Veterans vs Ladies

Mark Crowther reports

The Schuhplatter Chess Tournament took place in the Hotel Bayerischer Hof in Munich, Germany, July 4th-15th 2000. It was the 9th Veterans vs Ladies
contest organised by the "Association Max Euwe" in Monaco and was sponsored by J.J. van Oosterom. Last year the Ladies took a terrible beating
30.5-19.5 and had a measure of revenge this time. After round 7 the Ladies led by 6 points but the veterans pulled back to a final score of Ladies
27.0 - Veterans 23.0, a win by 4 points. 

The Ladies Team captained by Ljubomir Ljubojevic is: Zhu Chen (China), Alisa Galliamova (Russia), Nana Ioseliani (Georgia), Xie Jun (China), Sofia
Polgar (Israel). They take on the Veterans Team Hans Bouwmeester (The Netherlands), Vlastimil Hort (Germany he is also the captain) Victor
Korchnoi (Switzerland) Vassili Smyslov (Russia) Mark Taimanov (Russia).

Get the games in PGN format
Internet coverage at: http://chess.lostcity.nl/Schuhplattler/

Round 1 (July 4, 2000) Ladies 3.5 -     Veterans 1.5

Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  -  Smyslov, Vassily            1/2   34  D12  Slav defence
Ioseliani, Nana             -  Korchnoi, Viktor            1/2   39  E41  Nimzo indian
Polgar, Sofia               -  Hort, Vlastimil             1-0   32  B33  Sicilian; Sveshnikov
Xie Jun                     -  Bouwmeester, Hans           1/2   38  C54  Italian game
Zhu Chen                    -  Taimanov, Mark E            1-0   40  E11  Bogo indian

Round 2 (July 5, 2000) Ladies 6.0 - Veterans 4.0

Bouwmeester, Hans           -  Ioseliani, Nana             0-1   43  A87  Dutch defence
Hort, Vlastimil             -  Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  1/2   64  A25  English; 1.c4 e5
Korchnoi, Viktor            -  Polgar, Sofia               1-0   37  E07  Nimzo indian
Smyslov, Vassily            -  Zhu Chen                    1/2   54  B22  Sicilian; Alapin (2.c3)
Taimanov, Mark E            -  Xie Jun                     1/2   35  A24  English; 1.c4 e5

Round 3 (July 6, 2000) Ladies 9.5 - Veterans 5.5

Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  -  Korchnoi, Viktor            0-1   64  B19  Caro-Kann
Ioseliani, Nana             -  Taimanov, Mark E            1-0   38  B47  Sicilian
Polgar, Sofia               -  Bouwmeester, Hans           1-0   36  C66  Ruy Lopez
Xie Jun                     -  Smyslov, Vassily            1-0   67  C76  Ruy Lopez
Zhu Chen                    -  Hort, Vlastimil             1/2   60  A41  Queen's pawn

Round 4 (July 7, 2000) Ladies 13.0 - Veterans 7.0

Bouwmeester, Hans           -  Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  0-1   38  D13  Slav defence
Hort, Vlastimil             -  Xie Jun                     0-1   54  C77  Ruy Lopez
Korchnoi, Viktor            -  Zhu Chen                    0-1   34  D30  Queen's gambit
Smyslov, Vassily            -  Ioseliani, Nana             1/2   12  B22  Sicilian; Alapin (2.c3)
Taimanov, Mark E            -  Polgar, Sofia               1-0   63  A12  English; 1.c4

Round 5 (July 8, 2000) Ladies 14.5 - Veterans 10.5

Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  -  Taimanov, Mark E            0-1   58  E32  Nimzo indian
Ioseliani, Nana             -  Hort, Vlastimil             1/2   49  E94  Kings indian; Classical
Polgar, Sofia               -  Smyslov, Vassily            0-1   28  C60  Ruy Lopez
Xie Jun                     -  Korchnoi, Viktor            1/2   53  B80  Sicilian
Zhu Chen                    -  Bouwmeester, Hans           1/2   48  A13  English; 1.c4

Round 6 (July 10, 2000) Ladies 17.0 - Veterans 13.0

Bouwmeester, Hans           -  Xie Jun                     0-1   44  D77  1.d4 d5 2.c4 g6
Hort, Vlastimil             -  Polgar, Sofia               1-0   34  D23  QGA;
Korchnoi, Viktor            -  Ioseliani, Nana             1-0   64  D37  Queen's gambit
Smyslov, Vassily            -  Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  1/2   43  B22  Sicilian; Alapin (2.c3)
Taimanov, Mark E            -  Zhu Chen                    0-1   54  A36  English; 1.c4 c5

Round 7 (July 11, 2000) Ladies 20.5 - Veterans 14.5

Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  -  Hort, Vlastimil             1-0   83  E16  Nimzo indian
Ioseliani, Nana             -  Bouwmeester, Hans           1-0   31  E48  Nimzo indian
Polgar, Sofia               -  Korchnoi, Viktor            0-1   58  C12  French; Macutcheon
Xie Jun                     -  Taimanov, Mark E            1-0   60  B47  Sicilian
Zhu Chen                    -  Smyslov, Vassily            1/2   56  A22  English; 1.c4 e5

Round 8 (July 13, 2000) Ladies 23.0 - Veterans 17.0

Bouwmeester, Hans           -  Polgar, Sofia               1/2   26  A43  Queen's pawn
Hort, Vlastimil             -  Zhu Chen                    1-0   45  D45  Semi-Slav
Korchnoi, Viktor            -  Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  1/2   73  D43  Semi-Slav
Smyslov, Vassily            -  Xie Jun                     1/2   22  C47  Four knights
Taimanov, Mark E            -  Ioseliani, Nana             0-1   47  A36  English; 1.c4 c5

Round 9 (July 14, 2000) Ladies 25.0 - Veterans 20.0

Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  -  Bouwmeester, Hans           1-0   53  D37  Queen's gambit
Ioseliani, Nana             -  Smyslov, Vassily            1/2   14  D12  Slav defence
Polgar, Sofia               -  Taimanov, Mark E            0-1  118  B46  Sicilian
Xie Jun                     -  Hort, Vlastimil             1/2   27  C77  Ruy Lopez
Zhu Chen                    -  Korchnoi, Viktor            0-1   40  D60  QGD;

Round 10 (July 15, 2000) Ladies 27.0 - Veterans 23.0

Bouwmeester, Hans           -  Zhu Chen                    1-0   60  D77  1.d4 d5 2.c4 g6
Hort, Vlastimil             -  Ioseliani, Nana             1/2   47  B20  Sicilian
Korchnoi, Viktor            -  Xie Jun                     1-0   29  E73  Kings indian
Smyslov, Vassily            -  Polgar, Sofia               1/2   14  B22  Sicilian; Alapin (2.c3)
Taimanov, Mark E            -  Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  0-1   23  A11  English; 1.c4