Leonid Stein Memorial

Leonid Stein Memorial A

Leonid Stein Mem Lviv UKR (UKR), 12-22 v 2000    cat. XVII (2657)

                                      1  2  3  4  5  6

1 Ivanchuk, Vassily       g UKR 2709 ** == 1= 1= 11 ==  7.0  2795
2 Krasenkow, Michal       g POL 2661 == ** 0= 1= 1= 1=  6.0  2727
3 Beliavsky, Alexander G  g SLO 2640 0= 1= ** == == 01  5.0  2659
4 Gelfand, Boris          g ISR 2692 0= 0= == ** == =1  4.5  2613
5 Korchnoi, Viktor        g SUI 2659 00 0= == == ** 11  4.5  2620
 6 Romanishin, Oleg M      g UKR 2578 == 0= 10 =0 00 **  3.0  2523
Get all the games
Round 1 (May 12, 2000)

Krasenkow, Michal       -  Romanishin, Oleg M      1-0   36  A17  English; 1.c4
Ivanchuk, Vassily       -  Beliavsky, Alexander G  1-0   41  C92  Ruy Lopez
Korchnoi, Viktor        -  Gelfand, Boris          1/2   42  E46  Nimzo indian

Round 2 (May 13, 2000)

Krasenkow, Michal       -  Korchnoi, Viktor        1-0   47  D21  QGA;
Romanishin, Oleg M      -  Beliavsky, Alexander G  1-0   34  A27  English; 1.c4 e5
Gelfand, Boris          -  Ivanchuk, Vassily       0-1   60  A31  English; 1.c4 c5

Round 3 (May 14, 2000)

Ivanchuk, Vassily       -  Krasenkow, Michal       1/2   59  C83  Ruy Lopez
Korchnoi, Viktor        -  Romanishin, Oleg M      1-0   45  E12  Nimzo indian
Beliavsky, Alexander G  -  Gelfand, Boris          1/2   19  D19  Slav defence

Round 4 (May 15, 2000)

Ivanchuk, Vassily       -  Romanishin, Oleg M      1/2   66  E12  Nimzo indian
Gelfand, Boris          -  Krasenkow, Michal       0-1   37  D30  Queen's gambit
Beliavsky, Alexander G  -  Korchnoi, Viktor        1/2   33  E32  Nimzo indian

Round 5 (May 16, 2000)

Krasenkow, Michal       -  Beliavsky, Alexander G  0-1   45  A14  English; 1.c4
Korchnoi, Viktor        -  Ivanchuk, Vassily       0-1   20  D43  Semi-Slav
Romanishin, Oleg M      -  Gelfand, Boris          1/2   41  D12  Slav defence

Round 6 (May 18, 2000)

Beliavsky, Alexander G  -  Ivanchuk, Vassily       1/2   30  D31  Queen's gambit
Gelfand, Boris          -  Korchnoi, Viktor        1/2   28  E12  Nimzo indian
Romanishin, Oleg M      -  Krasenkow, Michal       1/2   47  D30  Queen's gambit

Round 7 (May 19, 2000)

Ivanchuk, Vassily       -  Gelfand, Boris          1/2   89  C42  Petroff defence
Beliavsky, Alexander G  -  Romanishin, Oleg M      1-0   62  E61  Kings indian
Korchnoi, Viktor        -  Krasenkow, Michal       1/2   42  D80  Gruenfeld indian

Round 8 (May 20, 2000)

Krasenkow, Michal       -  Ivanchuk, Vassily       1/2   16  E17  Nimzo indian
Gelfand, Boris          -  Beliavsky, Alexander G  1/2   36  E15  Nimzo indian
Romanishin, Oleg M      -  Korchnoi, Viktor        0-1   55  E17  Nimzo indian

Round 9 (May 21, 2000)

Ivanchuk, Vassily       -  Korchnoi, Viktor        1-0   56  C08  French; Tarrasch
Beliavsky, Alexander G  -  Krasenkow, Michal       1/2   59  D30  Queen's gambit
Gelfand, Boris          -  Romanishin, Oleg M      1-0   47  E12  Nimzo indian

Round 10 (May 22, 2000)

Krasenkow, Michal       -  Gelfand, Boris          1/2   12  D97  Gruenfeld indian
Korchnoi, Viktor        -  Beliavsky, Alexander G  1/2   11  D37  Queen's gambit
Romanishin, Oleg M      -  Ivanchuk, Vassily       1/2   17  E05  Nimzo indian

Leonid Stein Memorial B

Leonid Stein Mem B Lviv UKR (UKR), 12-22 v 2000 cat. X (2488)

                                  1  2  3  4  5  6

1 Maksimenko, Andrei  g UKR 2495 ** == == 11 =1 =0  6.0  2559
2 Chernin, Alexander  g HUN 2583 == ** 1= == == =1  6.0  2541
3 Atalik, Suat        g TUR 2575 == 0= ** == == 1=  5.0  2471
4 Sulypa, Alexandre   m UKR 2449 00 == == ** 1= =1  5.0  2496
5 Taimanov, Mark E    g RUS 2402 =0 == == 0= ** =1  4.5  2469
 6 Kozakov, Mikhail    m UKR 2426 =1 =0 0= =0 =0 **  3.5  2390
Get all the games

Round 1 (May 12, 2000)

Chernin, Alexander  -  Atalik, Suat        1-0   61  A16  English; 1.c4
Taimanov, Mark E    -  Maksimenko, Andrei  1/2   21  A36  English; 1.c4 c5
Kozakov, Mikhail    -  Sulypa, Alexandre   1/2   21  C99  Ruy Lopez

Round 2 (May 13, 2000)

Chernin, Alexander  -  Taimanov, Mark E    1/2   20  A13  English; 1.c4
Maksimenko, Andrei  -  Kozakov, Mikhail    1/2   33  B07  Pirc
Atalik, Suat        -  Sulypa, Alexandre   1/2   51  D37  Queen's gambit

Round 3 (May 14, 2000)

Sulypa, Alexandre   -  Maksimenko, Andrei  0-1   42  D20  QGA;
Taimanov, Mark E    -  Atalik, Suat        1/2   65  A40  Queen's pawn
Kozakov, Mikhail    -  Chernin, Alexander  1/2   54  B08  Pirc; Classical

Round 4 (May 15, 2000)

Maksimenko, Andrei  -  Chernin, Alexander  1/2   18  D29  QGA;
Sulypa, Alexandre   -  Taimanov, Mark E    1-0   47  B46  Sicilian
Kozakov, Mikhail    -  Atalik, Suat        0-1   42  B82  Sicilian

Round 5 (May 16, 2000)

Chernin, Alexander  -  Sulypa, Alexandre   1/2   13  A45  Queen's pawn
Atalik, Suat        -  Maksimenko, Andrei  1/2   18  D39  Queen's gambit
Taimanov, Mark E    -  Kozakov, Mikhail    1/2   43  A49  Queen's pawn

Round 6 (May 18, 2000)

Maksimenko, Andrei  -  Taimanov, Mark E    1-0   51  A13  English; 1.c4
Atalik, Suat        -  Chernin, Alexander  1/2   17  D49  Meran Variation
Sulypa, Alexandre   -  Kozakov, Mikhail    1-0   49  B07  Pirc

Round 7 (May 19, 2000)

Sulypa, Alexandre   -  Atalik, Suat        1/2   14  B52  Sicilian
Taimanov, Mark E    -  Chernin, Alexander  1/2   31  A29  English; 1.c4 e5
Kozakov, Mikhail    -  Maksimenko, Andrei  1-0   27  B82  Sicilian

Round 8 (May 20, 2000)

Maksimenko, Andrei  -  Sulypa, Alexandre   1-0   39  D88  Gruenfeld indian
Chernin, Alexander  -  Kozakov, Mikhail    1-0   38  E70  Kings indian
Atalik, Suat        -  Taimanov, Mark E    1/2   58  E39  Nimzo indian

Round 9 (May 21, 2000)

Maksimenko, Andrei  -  Atalik, Suat        1/2   13  D15  Slav defence
Sulypa, Alexandre   -  Chernin, Alexander  1/2   12  A07  Reti (1.Nf3)
Kozakov, Mikhail    -  Taimanov, Mark E    0-1   39  B48  Sicilian

Round 10 (May 22, 2000)

Chernin, Alexander  -  Maksimenko, Andrei  1/2    9  A34  English; 1.c4 c5
Atalik, Suat        -  Kozakov, Mikhail    1/2   38  A41  Queen's pawn
Taimanov, Mark E    -  Sulypa, Alexandre   1/2   41  A29  English; 1.c4 e5