Polanica Zdroj Rubinstein Memorial
17/8/-26/8/2000

                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
 1 Gelfand, Boris     g ISR 2681 * 1 = = = = 1 = 1 1  6.5  2837
 2 Shirov, Alexei     g ESP 2746 0 * 1 = 1 1 = = = 1  6.0  2789
 3 Van Wely, Loek     g NED 2643 = 0 * 1 1 = = = 1 1  6.0  2801
 4 Ivanchuk, Vassily  g UKR 2719 = = 0 * = = = 1 = 1  5.0  2710
 5 Krasenkow, Michal  g POL 2702 = 0 0 = * 1 0 1 1 1  5.0  2712
 6 Markowski, Tomasz  g POL 2568 = 0 = = 0 * 1 = = =  4.0  2641
 7 Movsesian, Sergei  g CZE 2666 0 = = = 1 0 * 0 = 1  4.0  2630
 8 Almasi, Zoltan     g HUN 2668 = = = 0 0 = 1 * 0 1  4.0  2630
 9 Svidler, Peter     g RUS 2689 0 = 0 = 0 = = 1 * =  3.5  2591
10 Fedorov, Alexei    g BLR 2646 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 0 = *  1.0  2324
Official Website at: http://rubinstein.netgate.com.pl/

Round 1 (August 17, 2000)

Shirov, Alexei     -  Svidler, Peter     1/2   54  B81  Sicilian Defence (Keres Attack)
Markowski, Tomasz  -  Van Wely, Loek     1/2   64  A07  Barcza System (with Transitions into other Systems)
Almasi, Zoltan     -  Movsesian, Sergei  1-0   51  E04  Catalan System
Krasenkow, Michal  -  Ivanchuk, Vassily  1/2   19  D18  Slav Defence - Main Line
Fedorov, Alexei    -  Gelfand, Boris     0-1   29  B80  Sicilian Defence (Scheveningen Variation)

Round 2 (August 18, 2000)

Van Wely, Loek     -  Krasenkow, Michal  1-0   72  D31  Semi-Slav Defence
Shirov, Alexei     -  Almasi, Zoltan     1/2   40  C67  Ruy Lopez (Rio de Janeiro Variation)
Svidler, Peter     -  Gelfand, Boris     0-1   90  B70  Sicilian Defence (Dragon Variation)
Ivanchuk, Vassily  -  Fedorov, Alexei    1-0   39  B76  Sicilian Defence (Modern Dragon Variation)
Movsesian, Sergei  -  Markowski, Tomasz  0-1   42  A43  Old Benoni

Round 3 (August 19, 2000)

Gelfand, Boris     -  Ivanchuk, Vassily  1/2   41  A31  English Opening (Symmetrical Variation)
Markowski, Tomasz  -  Shirov, Alexei     0-1   43  A07  Barcza System (with Transitions into other Systems)
Almasi, Zoltan     -  Svidler, Peter     0-1   54  B81  Sicilian Defence (Keres Attack)
Krasenkow, Michal  -  Movsesian, Sergei  0-1   35  D15  Slav Defence
Fedorov, Alexei    -  Van Wely, Loek     0-1   61  B80  Sicilian Defence (Scheveningen Variation)

Round 4 (August 20, 2000)

Van Wely, Loek     -  Gelfand, Boris     1/2   38  E34  Nimzo Indian Defence (4.Qc2)
Shirov, Alexei     -  Krasenkow, Michal  1-0   27  C67  Ruy Lopez (Rio de Janeiro Variation)
Svidler, Peter     -  Ivanchuk, Vassily  1/2   22  B33  Sicilian Defence (Lasker/Pelikan/Sveshnikov Variation)
Almasi, Zoltan     -  Markowski, Tomasz  1/2   15  D30  Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Movsesian, Sergei  -  Fedorov, Alexei    1-0   56  B76  Sicilian Defence (Modern Dragon Variation)

Round 5 (August 21, 2000)

Gelfand, Boris     -  Movsesian, Sergei  1-0   29  D15  Slav Defence
Markowski, Tomasz  -  Svidler, Peter     1/2   29  A07  Barcza System (with Transitions into other Systems)
Ivanchuk, Vassily  -  Van Wely, Loek     0-1   44  B85  Sicilian Defence (Scheveningen Variation)
Krasenkow, Michal  -  Almasi, Zoltan     1-0   50  D48  Queen's Gambit: Meran Variation
Fedorov, Alexei    -  Shirov, Alexei     0-1   22  C39  King's Gambit (Allgaier Gambit, Kieseritzky Gambit)
Round 6 (August 23, 2000)

Shirov, Alexei     -  Gelfand, Boris     0-1   28  B52  Sicilian Defence (Rossolimo Variation)
Markowski, Tomasz  -  Krasenkow, Michal  0-1   29  A20  English Opening
Movsesian, Sergei  -  Ivanchuk, Vassily  1/2   80  C82  Ruy Lopez (Open Defence/Italian Variation)
Almasi, Zoltan     -  Fedorov, Alexei    1-0   38  B40  Sicilian Defence (Classical System with e7-e6)
Svidler, Peter     -  Van Wely, Loek     0-1   49  B50  Sicilian Defence (Variations with 2...d6)

Round 7 (August 24, 2000)

Gelfand, Boris     -  Almasi, Zoltan     1/2   23  D17  Slav Defence
Van Wely, Loek     -  Movsesian, Sergei  1/2   46  D39  Queen's Gambit: Ragozin System
Ivanchuk, Vassily  -  Shirov, Alexei     1/2   33  D97  Gruenfeld Defence (Russian System)
Krasenkow, Michal  -  Svidler, Peter     1-0   40  D85  Gruenfeld Defence (Main Line)
Fedorov, Alexei    -  Markowski, Tomasz  1/2    9  B72  Sicilian Defence (Dragon Variation)

Round 8 (August 25, 2000)

Shirov, Alexei     -  Van Wely, Loek     1-0   33  B81  Sicilian Defence (Keres Attack)
Krasenkow, Michal  -  Fedorov, Alexei    1-0   33  E90  King's Indian Defence (Classical System)
Markowski, Tomasz  -  Gelfand, Boris     1/2   62  A20  English Opening
Almasi, Zoltan     -  Ivanchuk, Vassily  0-1   41  B44  Sicilian Defence (Paulsen Variation)
Svidler, Peter     -  Movsesian, Sergei  1/2   18  B47  Sicilian Defence (Paulsen Variation)

Round 9 (August 26, 2000)

Gelfand, Boris     -  Krasenkow, Michal  1/2   12  A30  English Opening (Symmetrical Variation)
Van Wely, Loek     -  Almasi, Zoltan     1/2  107  D19  Slav Defence - Main Line
Ivanchuk, Vassily  -  Markowski, Tomasz  1/2    7  B27  Sicilian Defence (Early Fianchetto)
Movsesian, Sergei  -  Shirov, Alexei     1/2   32  B70  Sicilian Defence (Dragon Variation)
Fedorov, Alexei    -  Svidler, Peter     1/2   15  B07  Pirc Defence

OPEN A

Open Polanica Zdroj POL (POL), 17-26 viii 2000

 1 Eljanov, Pavel           m UKR 2487   8        51.5  63.5    7   48.0
 2 Vysochin, Spartak        m UKR 2511   7.5      52.5  66.0    5   43.5
 3 Brodsky, Michail         g UKR 2532   7.5      49.5  62.0    5   42.5
 4 Socko, Bartosz           g POL 2528   7.5      49.0  61.0    6   41.0
 5 Kengis, Edvins           g LAT 2589   7.5      49.0  61.0    6   40.5
 6 Fedorchuk, Sergey A      m UKR 2408   7.5      49.0  59.0    6   41.5
 7 Firman, Nazar              UKR 2361   7.5      47.5  60.0    6   42.5
 8 Grabarczyk, Miroslaw     m POL 2495   7.5      46.5  58.0    5   42.0
 9 Malaniuk, Vladimir P     g UKR 2548   7        50.0  62.5    4   43.0
10 Labuckas, Aidas          m LTU 2318   7        48.5  60.0    4   38.5
11 Barskij, Vladimir        m RUS 2409   7        48.0  59.5    6   37.5
12 Kveinys, Aloyzas         g LTU 2522   7        47.5  59.5    4   39.5
13 Shishkin, Vadim          m UKR 2415   7        47.5  59.0    5   38.0
14 Kempinski, Robert        g POL 2498   7        46.0  58.5    7   37.0
15 Dydyshko, Viacheslav     g BLR 2525   7        45.5  57.0    6   37.0
16 Malakhatko, Vadim        g UKR 2564   7        45.5  57.0    5   37.5
17 Gorin, Leonid            f RUS 2413   7        45.5  57.0    4   38.5
18 Miroshnichenko, Evgenij  m UKR 2509   7        45.0  57.0    6   38.0
19 Jaracz, Pawel            m POL 2511   7        45.0  56.5    5   38.0
20 Mikhaletz, Lubomir       g UKR 2479   6.5      50.5  63.0    5   40.5
21 Andreev, Eduard          m UKR 2433   6.5      50.5  61.5    4   39.5
22 Ragozin, Evgeni          m RUS 2489   6.5      50.0  62.0    5   40.5
23 Slapikas, Vytautas       m LTU 2430   6.5      50.0  61.0    5   39.0
24 Vlassov, Nikolai         m RUS 2455   6.5      49.5  61.5    5   45.0
25 Gadjily, Raouf           m AZE 2413   6.5      49.5  61.0    5   39.0
26 Jedynak, Radoslaw          POL 2298   6.5      47.5  57.5    4   35.5
27 Zezulkin, Jurij          g BLR 2529   6.5      46.5  58.0    3   37.0
28 Mamedov, Nidjat          f AZE 2403   6.5      44.5  53.0    4   31.5
29 Haba, Petr               g CZE 2497   6.5      44.0  54.5    5   35.0
30 Buturin, Vladimir        m UKR 2379   6.5      43.5  54.0    5   34.5
31 Maciejewski, Miroslaw    f POL 2330   6.5      43.5  53.5    6   36.5
32 Szelag, Marcin             POL 2436   6.5      42.0  53.0    5   32.5
33 Sharapov, Evgeny         m UKR 2414   6        49.5  61.5    4   37.5
34 Balcerak, Jakob            GER 2413   6        49.0  60.5    4   40.0
35 Kuzmin, Gennadi P        g UKR 2528   6        48.5  61.0    4   35.5
36 Rashkovsky, Nukhim N     g RUS 2508   6        48.0  60.0    4   38.0
37 Zubarev, Alexander1      m UKR 2456   6        47.0  59.0    5   40.0
38 Jakubiec, Artur            POL 2488   6        47.0  58.0    5   39.0
39 Bobras, Piotr            f POL 2393   6        46.0  57.0    5   35.5
40 Gaponenko, Inna         wg UKR 2375   6        45.5  57.5    5   34.0
41 Juroszek, Tadeusz          POL 2376   6        45.5  56.5    3   33.5
42 Dziuba, Marcin           f POL 2392   6        45.5  55.0    4   35.5
43 Kalinina, Vladislava    wm UKR 2258   6        45.0  54.5    5   33.5
44 Agamaliev, Gamil         m AZE 2520   6        44.5  56.0    5   35.5
45 Alekseev, Vadim          m BLR 2412   6        44.5  56.0    5   35.0
46 Stern, Rene              m GER 2493   6        44.5  56.0    3   34.5
47 Urban, Klaudiusz         m POL 2473   6        43.5  55.0    3   33.0
48 Dlugosz, Jedrzej           POL 2216   6        43.0  54.0    4   30.0
49 Stoma, Pawel               POL 2105   6        43.0  53.5    4   32.5
50 Richter, Michael         m GER 2358   6        43.0  53.0    6   36.0
182 players
OPEN B
1.   Muhtarov, Leonid         UKR   2199 5.0/7  4.69     3 2071  2229
2.   Ivanov, Vladimir         UKR   2195 1.0/4  2.76   -18 2056  1863
3.   Kaliszewski, Tomasz      POL   2195 4.0/8  5.36   -14 2072  2072
4.   Kaszyński, Bartłomiej    POL   2195 1.0/3  2.13   -11 2035  1910
5.   Polishchuk, Oleh         UKR   2195 2.0/6  4.26   -23 2041  1916
6.   Chojnacki, Krzysztof     POL   2193 6.0/9  5.58     4 2102  2227
7.   Jaworski, Maciej         POL   2193 6.0/9  5.58     4 2106  2231
8.   Przybylski, Wojciech     POL   2193 4.5/6  3.90     6 2080  2273
9.   Bieliński, Dariusz       POL   2191 6.0/9  6.12    -1 2059  2184
10.  Kolkin, Michail          UKR   2189 6.0/8  4.96    10 2101  2294
11.  Polański, Edward         POL   2187 0.5/3  2.01   -15 2062  1789
12.  Jakimov, Vladimir        UKR   2186 5.5/8  5.20     3 2077  2218
13.  Łada, Ireneusz           POL   2182 4.5/9  5.76   -13 2080  2080
14.  Helaszek, Edward         POL   2181 5.0/9  5.94    -9 2062  2105
15.  Rzepka, Krzysztof        POL   2181 5.0/8  5.20    -2 2073  2168
16.  Daudzvardis, Janis       LAT   2179 1.0/3  2.01   -10 2052  1927
17.  Shishkin, Vladimir       RUS   2178 5.0/7  4.27     7 2098  2256
18.  Banasik, Henryk          POL   2175 2.5/6  3.90   -14 2067  2010
19.  Kapral, Krzysztof        POL   2175 2.5/5  3.45   -10 2033  2033
20.  Helis, Tadeusz           POL   2174 5.5/7  4.27    12 2091  2321
21.  Baran, Rafał             POL   2172 5.0/8  5.04     0 2076  2171
22.  Cherednichenko, Svetlana UKR   2171 4.5/8  5.28    -8 2057  2100
23.  Khvorostin, Vladimir     UKR   2171 0.5/2  1.38    -9 2026  1833
24.  Polkowski, Piotr         POL   2171 4.5/8  4.88    -4 2089  2132
25.  Męczyński, Waldemar      POL   2169 7.0/8  4.80    22 2097  2433
26.  Światłowski, Łukasz      POL   2166 2.0/3  1.95     1 2055  2180
27.  Daus, Peter              GER   2152 5.0/9  5.31    -3 2086  2129
28.  Paździor, Jarosław       POL   2152 6.0/8  4.80    12 2080  2273
29.  Zakonnik, Andrzej        POL   2148 4.5/7  3.99     5 2098  2200
30.  Łukasiewicz, Anna        POL   2146 5.0/7  4.27     7 2067  2225
31.  Usatiuk, Igor            UKR   2146 1.0/1  0.69     3 2004  3003
32.  Kucypera, Anna           POL   2145 4.5/6  3.78     7 2048  2241
33.  Prokhorov, Aleksander    UKR   2142 6.5/9  4.86    16 2113  2279
34.  Piter, Sławomir          POL   2140 1.5/3  1.86    -4 2053  2053
35.  Piotrowski, Łukasz       POL   2137 2.5/6  3.78   -13 2043  1986
36.  Aniskovitch, Alexandr    BLR   2136 2.0/5  3.25   -13 2029  1957
37.  Sroczyński, Maciej       POL   2135                      0     0
38.  Stepanets, Anatoliy      UKR   2135 2.0/3  1.74     3 2075  2200
39.  Szajda, Marcin           POL   2135                      0     0
40.  Czernicki, Bogdan        POL   2133 0.0/1  0.60    -6 2061  1062
41.  Popek, Tomasz            POL   2133 2.0/3  1.92     1 2030  2155
42.  Gawroński, Mirosław      POL   2130 4.0/5  2.55    15 2122  2362
43.  Drelinkiewicz, Tadeusz   POL   2128 0.0/1  0.62    -6 2041  1042
44.  Olszewski, Marek         POL   2128 0.5/1  0.66    -2 2009  2009
45.  Klukiewicz, Piotr        POL   2125 2.0/4  2.44    -4 2044  2044
46.  Stein, Marcin            POL   2125 0.0/1  0.65    -7 2014  1015
47.  Kamiński, Jacek A.       POL   2124 1.5/3  1.62    -1 2096  2096
48.  Śliwerski, Radosław      POL   2124 1.0/3  1.68    -7 2079  1954
49.  Heim, Tadeusz            POL   2123                      0     0
50.  Kulesza, Mateusz         POL   2120 1.5/3  1.23     3 2186  2186
51.  Slabko, Peter            BLR   2120 1.5/4  1.88    -4 2140  2053
52.  Czakon, Jakub            POL   2118                      0     0
53.  Pronin, Vladimir         RUS   2110 2.0/4  2.04     0 2102  2102
54.  Dębowiak, Marcin         POL   2109 2.0/5  2.25    -3 2142  2070
55.  Naliwajko, Wojciech      POL   2109 2.0/6  2.70    -7 2143  2018
56.  Machaj, Bartosz          POL   2107 3.0/5  2.05    10 2175  2247
57.  Gałuszka, Kamil          POL   2106 2.0/3  1.23     8 2169  2294
58.  Szczepanek, Radosław     POL   2105 1.0/3  1.41    -4 2128  2003
59.  Szymanowska, Karolina    POL   2102 1.5/4  1.76    -3 2145  2058
60.  Kobyłecki, Grzegorz      POL   2101 3.0/7  2.87     1 2168  2118
61.  Sroka, Janusz            POL   2100                      0     0
62.  Włodarczyk, Oskar        POL   2098 3.0/5  2.00    10 2170  2242
63.  Socha, Anna              POL   2097                      0     0
64.  Plich, Adam              POL   2096 4.5/6  2.46    20 2162  2355
65.  Sypień, Mateusz          POL   2096 2.5/6  2.52     0 2157  2100
66.  Domnin, Sergiy           UKR   2095 0.5/2  0.74    -2 2188  1995
67.  Pawłowski, Bartosz       POL   2093                      0     0
68.  Adamski, Michał          POL   2092 4.0/5  1.85    22 2185  2425
69.  Kryjak, Andrzej          POL   2090 0.0/2  0.78    -8 2167  1168
70.  Uryga, Jacek             POL   2088 1.5/3  1.08     4 2193  2193
306 players