2nd Novak Nikolic Memorial

2nd Novak Nikolic Memorial Belgrade YUG (YUG), 2-13 ii 2000    cat. XI (2501)

                           1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
 1 Damljanovic, Branko     g YUG 2534 * = = = = 1 1 0 1 1 1 =  7.5  2631
 2 Vuckovic, Bojan         m YUG 2427 = * = = = 1 = = 1 0 1 1  7.0  2609
 3 Zontakh, Andrey         g UKR 2576 = = * = = 0 1 1 1 = = 1  7.0  2596
 4 Kovacevic, Aleksandar   m YUG 2462 = = = * 0 1 0 1 1 = 1 1  7.0  2606
 5 Sherbakov, Ruslan       g RUS 2552 = = = 1 * = = = = = = 1  6.5  2561
 6 Pikula, Dejan           m YUG 2476 0 0 1 0 = * 1 = = 1 1 1  6.5  2568
 7 Solak, Dragan           m YUG 2515 0 = 0 1 = 0 * = 1 = = 1  5.5  2499
 8 Zhukova, Natalia       wg UKR 2471 1 = 0 0 = = = * 0 1 = =  5.0  2467
 9 Govedarica, Radovan     m YUG 2483 0 0 0 0 = = 0 1 * 1 = =  4.0  2400
10 Velimirovic, Dragoljub  g YUG 2558 0 1 = = = 0 = 0 0 * = 0  3.5  2362
11 Popchev, Milko          g BUL 2510 0 0 = 0 = 0 = = = = * =  3.5  2367
12 Martinovic, Slobodan    g YUG 2448 = 0 0 0 0 0 0 = = 1 = *  3.0  2330
Take the games
Round 1 (February 2, 2000)

Damljanovic, Branko     -  Pikula, Dejan           1-0   34  E91  Kings indian; Classical
Vuckovic, Bojan         -  Solak, Dragan           1/2   24  C05  French; Tarrasch
Zontakh, Andrey         -  Martinovic, Slobodan    1-0   26  E92  Kings indian; Classical
Zhukova, Natalia        -  Velimirovic, Dragoljub  1-0   42  A43  Queen's pawn
Govedarica, Radovan     -  Sherbakov, Ruslan       1/2   22  B65  Sicilian
Popchev, Milko          -  Kovacevic, Aleksandar   0-1   38  A48  Queen's pawn

Take the games

Round 2 (February 4, 2000)

Solak, Dragan           -  Kovacevic, Aleksandar   1-0   77  A68  Modern Benoni
Vuckovic, Bojan         -  Govedarica, Radovan     1-0   32  C42  Petroff defence
Sherbakov, Ruslan       -  Zontakh, Andrey         1/2   38  D18  Slav defence
Martinovic, Slobodan    -  Zhukova, Natalia        1/2   44  A12  English; 1.c4
Pikula, Dejan           -  Popchev, Milko          1-0   49  B08  Pirc; Classical
Velimirovic, Dragoljub  -  Damljanovic, Branko     0-1   33  B57  Sicilian

Round 3 (February 5, 2000)

Damljanovic, Branko     -  Martinovic, Slobodan    1/2   52  E91  Kings indian; Classical
Zontakh, Andrey         -  Vuckovic, Bojan         1/2   39  A30  English; 1.c4 c5
Zhukova, Natalia        -  Sherbakov, Ruslan       1/2   25  E14  Nimzo indian
Kovacevic, Aleksandar   -  Pikula, Dejan           1-0   42  B41  Sicilian
Govedarica, Radovan     -  Solak, Dragan           0-1   44  B66  Sicilian
Popchev, Milko          -  Velimirovic, Dragoljub  1/2   17  B07  Pirc

Round 4 (February 6, 2000)

Vuckovic, Bojan         -  Zhukova, Natalia        1/2   13  B01  Scandinavian
Sherbakov, Ruslan       -  Damljanovic, Branko     1/2   24  E91  Kings indian; Classical
Solak, Dragan           -  Pikula, Dejan           0-1   44  B40  Sicilian
Martinovic, Slobodan    -  Popchev, Milko          1/2   21  B01  Scandinavian
Velimirovic, Dragoljub  -  Kovacevic, Aleksandar   1/2   11  B78  Sicilian; Dragon
Govedarica, Radovan     -  Zontakh, Andrey         0-1   43  C11  French; Classical

Round 5 (February 7, 2000)

Zontakh, Andrey         -  Solak, Dragan           1-0   60  C61  Ruy Lopez
Damljanovic, Branko     -  Vuckovic, Bojan         1/2   44  A43  Queen's pawn
Kovacevic, Aleksandar   -  Martinovic, Slobodan    1-0   28  B33  Sicilian; Sveshnikov
Pikula, Dejan           -  Velimirovic, Dragoljub  1-0   28  B79  Sicilian; Dragon
Zhukova, Natalia        -  Govedarica, Radovan     0-1   60  E38  Nimzo indian
Popchev, Milko          -  Sherbakov, Ruslan       1/2   57  D05  Queen's pawn

Round 6 (February 8, 2000)

Zontakh, Andrey         -  Zhukova, Natalia        1-0   40  D17  Slav defence
Vuckovic, Bojan         -  Popchev, Milko          1-0   58  B32  Sicilian
Sherbakov, Ruslan       -  Kovacevic, Aleksandar   1-0   45  A63  Modern Benoni
Solak, Dragan           -  Velimirovic, Dragoljub  1/2   53  B08  Pirc; Classical
Martinovic, Slobodan    -  Pikula, Dejan           0-1   67  B27  Sicilian; Closed
Govedarica, Radovan     -  Damljanovic, Branko     0-1   42  B67  Sicilian

Round 7 (February 9, 2000)

Damljanovic, Branko     -  Zontakh, Andrey         1/2   65  B14  Caro-Kann
Kovacevic, Aleksandar   -  Vuckovic, Bojan         1/2   53  B54  Sicilian
Pikula, Dejan           -  Sherbakov, Ruslan       1/2   11  B65  Sicilian
Zhukova, Natalia        -  Solak, Dragan           1/2   54  A48  Queen's pawn
Popchev, Milko          -  Govedarica, Radovan     1/2   11  C42  Petroff defence
Velimirovic, Dragoljub  -  Martinovic, Slobodan    0-1   43  B41  Sicilian

Round 8 (February 10, 2000)

Zontakh, Andrey         -  Popchev, Milko          1/2   49  A46  Queen's pawn
Vuckovic, Bojan         -  Pikula, Dejan           1-0   56  B42  Sicilian
Sherbakov, Ruslan       -  Velimirovic, Dragoljub  1/2   56  A63  Modern Benoni
Solak, Dragan           -  Martinovic, Slobodan    1-0   54  B80  Sicilian
Zhukova, Natalia        -  Damljanovic, Branko     1-0   46  A48  Queen's pawn
Govedarica, Radovan     -  Kovacevic, Aleksandar   0-1   40  B22  Sicilian; Alapin (2.c3)

Round 9 (February 11, 2000)

Damljanovic, Branko     -  Solak, Dragan           1-0   48  B97  Sicilian; Najdorf
Kovacevic, Aleksandar   -  Zontakh, Andrey         1/2    8  C11  French; Classical
Pikula, Dejan           -  Govedarica, Radovan     1/2   50  B30  Sicilian
Velimirovic, Dragoljub  -  Vuckovic, Bojan         1-0   25  B89  Sicilian
Popchev, Milko          -  Zhukova, Natalia        1/2   10  B02  Alekhine defence
Martinovic, Slobodan    -  Sherbakov, Ruslan       0-1   37  D02  Queen's pawn

Round 10 (February 12, 2000)

Damljanovic, Branko     -  Popchev, Milko          1-0   44  D30  Queen's gambit
Vuckovic, Bojan         -  Martinovic, Slobodan    1-0   44  B42  Sicilian
Zontakh, Andrey         -  Pikula, Dejan           0-1   44  B36  Sicilian
Solak, Dragan           -  Sherbakov, Ruslan       1/2   25  B65  Sicilian
Zhukova, Natalia        -  Kovacevic, Aleksandar   0-1   75  A48  Queen's pawn
Govedarica, Radovan     -  Velimirovic, Dragoljub  1-0   45  B22  Sicilian; Alapin (2.c3)

Round 11 (February 13, 2000)

Kovacevic, Aleksandar   -  Damljanovic, Branko     1/2    7  C90  Ruy Lopez
Sherbakov, Ruslan       -  Vuckovic, Bojan         1/2   76  A59  Benko gambit
Pikula, Dejan           -  Zhukova, Natalia        1/2   68  B01  Scandinavian
Velimirovic, Dragoljub  -  Zontakh, Andrey         1/2   50  C11  French; Classical
Popchev, Milko          -  Solak, Dragan           1/2   14  A48  Queen's pawn
Martinovic, Slobodan    -  Govedarica, Radovan     1/2   34  B20  Sicilian