Montecatini Terme
28/7/-6/8/2000

1 Ivanchuk, Vassily       g UKR 2719 * = = = = 1 1 1  5.0  2819
2 Bareev, Evgeny          g RUS 2702 = * = 0 = 1 1 1  4.5  2766
3 Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  g GEO 2673 = = * 1 = 0 = 1  4.0  2718
4 Shirov, Alexei          g ESP 2746 = 1 0 * 1 = 0 =  3.5  2658
5 Rublevsky, Sergei       g RUS 2670 = = = 0 * = 1 =  3.5  2668
6 Piket, Jeroen           g NED 2649 0 0 1 = = * 1 =  3.5  2671
7 Minasian, Artashes      g ARM 2595 0 0 = 1 0 0 * =  2.0  2521
8 Lputian, Smbat G        g ARM 2598 0 0 0 = = = = *  2.0  2521
Get the games
Coverage at: http://www.italway.it/associazioni/cssurya/ix/tornee.hstml

Round 1 (July 28, 2000)
Ivanchuk, Vassily       -  Bareev, Evgeny          1/2   67  D17  Slav Defence
Shirov, Alexei          -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  0-1   46  C60  Ruy Lopez
Piket, Jeroen           -  Lputian, Smbat G        1/2   49  E01  Catalan System
Rublevsky, Sergei       -  Minasian, Artashes      1-0   49  B30  Sicilian Defence (Rossolimo Variation)

Round 2 (July 29, 2000)
Bareev, Evgeny          -  Rublevsky, Sergei       1/2   33  D27  Queen's Gambit Accepted
Shirov, Alexei          -  Piket, Jeroen           1/2   37  C92  Ruy Lopez (Tchigorin Variation)
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  -  Minasian, Artashes      1/2   28  B02  Alekhine's Defence (Two Pawns' Attack)
Lputian, Smbat G        -  Ivanchuk, Vassily       0-1   24  A07  Barcza System (with Transitions into other Systems)

Round 3 (July 30, 2000)
Ivanchuk, Vassily       -  Shirov, Alexei          1/2   42  D46  Semi-Slav Defence
Piket, Jeroen           -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  1-0   58  A42  Modern Defence (with c2-c4/without Nf6)
Rublevsky, Sergei       -  Lputian, Smbat G        1/2   34  C03  French Defence (Tarrasch Variation)
Minasian, Artashes      -  Bareev, Evgeny          0-1   66  A07  Barcza System (with Transitions into other Systems)

Round 4 (July 31, 2000)
Shirov, Alexei          -  Rublevsky, Sergei       1-0   32  B42  Sicilian Defence (Paulsen Variation)
Piket, Jeroen           -  Ivanchuk, Vassily       0-1   42  E15  Queen's Indian Defence (Main Line - Deviations)
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  -  Bareev, Evgeny          1/2   30  D10  Slav Defence
Lputian, Smbat G        -  Minasian, Artashes      1/2   20  A07  Barcza System (with Transitions into other Systems)

Round 5 (August 1, 2000)
Ivanchuk, Vassily       -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  1/2   32  C41  Philidor's Defence
Bareev, Evgeny          -  Lputian, Smbat G        1-0   46  D35  Queen's Gambit: Exchange Variation
Rublevsky, Sergei       -  Piket, Jeroen           1/2   43  B06  Modern Defence
Minasian, Artashes      -  Shirov, Alexei          1-0   35  A07  Barcza System (with Transitions into other Systems)

Round 6 (August 2, 2000)
Ivanchuk, Vassily       -  Rublevsky, Sergei       1/2   25  B42  Sicilian Defence (Paulsen Variation)
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  -  Lputian, Smbat G        1-0   36  D55  Queen's Gambit: Main Line - Deviations; Old Lasker Variation
Shirov, Alexei          -  Bareev, Evgeny          1-0   52  B12  Caro Kann (Advance Variation)
Piket, Jeroen           -  Minasian, Artashes      1-0   48  B14  Caro Kann (Panov Attack)

Round 7 (August 3, 2000)
Bareev, Evgeny          -  Piket, Jeroen           1-0   40  A25  English Opening (Sicilian Attack)
Rublevsky, Sergei       -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  1/2   15  B08  Pirc Defence
Minasian, Artashes      -  Ivanchuk, Vassily       0-1   70  E60  King's Indian Defence (without Nc3)
Lputian, Smbat G        -  Shirov, Alexei          1/2   44  D85  Gruenfeld Defence (Main Line)