Veselin Boskovic Memorial

3/10-11/10 2000, Belgrade - Serbia

                                         1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
 1. Georgiev, Kiril          g BUL 2661  * 0 = 1 1 1 = 1 1 =  6.5  2737
 2. Beliavsky, Alexander G   g SLO 2654  1 * = 0 = = = 1 1 1  6.0  2696
 3. Andersson, Ulf           g SWE 2641  = = * = = 1 = = = 1  5.5  2653
 4. Ivanisevic, Ivan         g YUG 2530  0 1 = * = 0 = = = 1  4.5  2585
 5. Damljanovic, Branko      g YUG 2559  0 = = = * = 1 0 = 1  4.5  2582
 6. Ilincic, Zlatko          g YUG 2563  0 = 0 1 = * 1 = = =  4.5  2582
 7. Markovic, Miroslav       g YUG 2558  = = = = 0 0 * = = =  3.5  2502
 8. Ivanovic, Bozidar        g YUG 2476  0 0 = = 1 = = * = 0  3.5  2511
 9. Romanishin, Oleg M       g UKR 2591  0 0 = = = = = = * =  3.5  2498
10. Xie Jun                  g CHN 2568  = 0 0 0 0 = = 1 = *  3.0  2456

Get the games
Web coverage: http://www.sahsport-vb.org.yu
Round 1 (October 3, 2000)

Andersson, Ulf          -  Romanishin, Oleg M      1/2   16  A24  English Opening
Ivanisevic, Ivan        -  Damljanovic, Branko     1/2   12  D02  Queen's Pawn Game
Markovic, Miroslav      -  Georgiev, Kiril         1/2   25  B22  Sicilian Defence
Ilincic, Zlatko         -  Beliavsky, Alexander G  1/2   44  E05  Catalan System
Xie Jun                 -  Ivanovic, Bozidar       1-0   36  B33  Sicilian Defence

Round 2 (October 4, 2000)

Andersson, Ulf          -  Markovic, Miroslav      1/2   19  A35  English Opening
Georgiev, Kiril         -  Ivanisevic, Ivan        1-0   61  D44  Anti-Meran Gambit
Damljanovic, Branko     -  Xie Jun                 1-0   43  E92  King's Indian Defence
Romanishin, Oleg M      -  Beliavsky, Alexander G  0-1   42  E05  Catalan System
Ivanovic, Bozidar       -  Ilincic, Zlatko         1/2   23  B97  Sicilian Najdorf

Round 3 (October 5, 2000)

Beliavsky, Alexander G  -  Ivanovic, Bozidar       1-0   52  D15  Slav Defence
Ivanisevic, Ivan        -  Andersson, Ulf          1/2    9  D66  Queen's Gambit
Markovic, Miroslav      -  Romanishin, Oleg M      1/2    9  C68  Ruy Lopez Exchange
Ilincic, Zlatko         -  Damljanovic, Branko     1/2   10  B07  Pirc Defence
Xie Jun                 -  Georgiev, Kiril         1/2    8  B80  Sicilian Scheveningen

Round 4 (October 7, 2000)

Andersson, Ulf          -  Xie Jun                 1-0   83  D76  Gruenfeld Defence (3.g3)
Georgiev, Kiril         -  Ilincic, Zlatko         1-0   64  E68  King's Indian Defence
Damljanovic, Branko     -  Beliavsky, Alexander G  1/2   40  A07  Barcza System
Markovic, Miroslav      -  Ivanisevic, Ivan        1/2   15  B30  Sicilian Rossolimo Variation
Romanishin, Oleg M      -  Ivanovic, Bozidar       1/2   37  E05  Catalan System

Round 5 (October 8, 2000)

Beliavsky, Alexander G  -  Georgiev, Kiril         1-0   41  E15  Queen's Indian Defence
Ivanisevic, Ivan        -  Romanishin, Oleg M      1/2   23  E12  Queen's Indian Defence
Ilincic, Zlatko         -  Andersson, Ulf          0-1   63  E11  Bogo Indian Defence
Ivanovic, Bozidar       -  Damljanovic, Branko     1-0   39  B67  Sicilian Rauzer
Xie Jun                 -  Markovic, Miroslav      1/2   44  B67  Sicilian Rauzer

Round 6 (October 9, 2000)

Andersson, Ulf          -  Beliavsky, Alexander G  1/2   12  D59  Queen's Gambit Tartakover
Georgiev, Kiril         -  Ivanovic, Bozidar       1-0   43  C92  Ruy Lopez
Ivanisevic, Ivan        -  Xie Jun                 1-0   41  E71  King's Indian Defence (5.h3)
Markovic, Miroslav      -  Ilincic, Zlatko         0-1   41  B22  Sicilian Alapin Variation
Romanishin, Oleg M      -  Damljanovic, Branko     1/2   35  E60  King's Indian Defence


Round 7 (October 10, 2000)

Beliavsky, Alexander G  -  Markovic, Miroslav      1/2   63  E94  King's Indian Defence
Damljanovic, Branko     -  Georgiev, Kiril         0-1   39  D02  Queen's Pawn Game
Ilincic, Zlatko         -  Ivanisevic, Ivan        1-0   54  E62  King's Indian Defence (6...Nc6)
Ivanovic, Bozidar       -  Andersson, Ulf          1/2   14  C11  French Defence
Xie Jun                 -  Romanishin, Oleg M      1/2   24  C87  Ruy Lopez

Round 8 (October 11, 2000)

Andersson, Ulf          -  Damljanovic, Branko     1/2   14  E62  King's Indian Defence (6...Nc6)
Ivanisevic, Ivan        -  Beliavsky, Alexander G  1-0   68  E05  Catalan System
Markovic, Miroslav      -  Ivanovic, Bozidar       1/2   12  B10  Caro Kann
Romanishin, Oleg M      -  Georgiev, Kiril         0-1   77  D43  Anti-Meran Gambit
Xie Jun                 -  Ilincic, Zlatko         1/2   15  B85  Sicilian Scheveningen Variation

Round 9 (October 12, 2000)

Georgiev, Kiril         -  Andersson, Ulf          1/2   16  A30  English Opening
Beliavsky, Alexander G  -  Xie Jun                 1-0   27  E97  King's Indian Defence
Damljanovic, Branko     -  Markovic, Miroslav      1-0   47  D93  Gruenfeld Defence (5.Bf4)
Ilincic, Zlatko         -  Romanishin, Oleg M      1/2   36  E15  Queen's Indian Defence
Ivanovic, Bozidar       -  Ivanisevic, Ivan        1/2   12  B47  Sicilian Paulsen Variation