FIDE World Chess Championships 25/11- 27/12/2000, N.Delhi - India & Tehran - Iran
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Round 7
Official Site
View the games
Home
Round 2 - MEN
Top half Top Quarter
Bologan, Viktor (MDA)   -   Anand, Viswanathan (IND) 0.5 0-1                
Lputian,Smbat G (ARM)   -   Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) 1-0 0.5                
Macieja, Bartlomiej (POL)   -   Krasenkov, Michal (POL) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0-1 1-0 0.5 0.5 0.5 1-0
Galkin, Alexander (RUS)   -   Beliavsky, Alexander (SLO) 0.5 0-1                
Volkov, Sergey (RUS)   -   Leko, Peter (HUN) 0.5 0-1                
Lutz, Christopher (GER)   -   Khalifman, Alexander (RUS) 0.5 0.5 0-1 0.5            
Nataf, Igor Alexandre (FRA)   -   Short, Nigel (ENG) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 1-0        
Benjamin, Joel (USA)   -   Leitao, Rafael (BRA) 0.5 0-1                
Top half Bottom Quarter
Dao, Thien Hai (VIE)   -   Adams, Michael (ENG) 0.5 0.5 0-1 0-1            
Yermolinsky, Alex (USA)   -   Xu Jun (CHN) 1-0 0.5                
Bacrot, Etienne (FRA)   -   Svidler, Peter (RUS) 0.5 0.5 0-1 0-1            
Adianto, Utut (INA)   -   Peng Xiaomin (CHN) 0-1 1-0 0-1 0.5            
Kharlov, Andrei (RUS)   -   Topalov, Veselin (BUL) 0.5 0-1                
Nisipeanu,Liviu-Dieter (ROM)   -   Georgiev, Kiril (BUL) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0-1        
Malakhov, Vladimir (RUS)   -   Dreev, Alexei (RUS) 0.5 0.5 1-0 0-1 0-1 0-1        
Sasikiran, Krishnan (IND)   -   Van Wely, Loek (NED) 0-1 0-1                
Bottom Half Top Quarter
Morozevich, Alexander (RUS)   -   Milos, Gilberto (BRA) 1-0 1-0                
Alamsi, Zoltan (HUN)   -   Vladimirov, Evgeny (KAZ) 0.5 0.5 0-1 0.5            
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam (UZB)   -   Tregubov, Pavel V. (RUS) 1-0 0-1 0.5 1-0            
Tkachiev, Vladislav (FRA)   -   Lesiege, Alexandre (CAN) 1-0 0.5                
Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR)   -   Ehlvest, Jaan (EST) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0-1            
Movsesian, Sergei (CZE)   -   Iordachescu, Viorel (MDA) 1-0 0-1 0.5 0.5 1-0 1-0        
Smirin,Ilya (ISR)   -   Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) 0.5 0.5 0-1 0-1            
Ivanov, Alexander (USA)   -   Serper, Grigory (USA) 0-1 0-1                
Bottom half Bottom Quarter
Shirov,Alexei (ESP)   -   Onischuk, Alexander (UKR) 0.5 0.5 1-0 0.5            
Gurevich, Mikhail (BEL)   -   Minasian, Artashes (ARM) 0.5 0.5 1-0 0.5            
Gelfand, Boris (ISR)   -   Dizdarevic, Emir (BIH) 1-0 1-0                
Piket, Jeroen (NED)   -   Nevednichy, Vladislav (ROM) 1-0 1-0                
Bareev, Evgeny (RUS)   -   Vaganian, Rafael A (ARM) 1-0 0-1 0.5 0.5 1-0 1-0        
Akopian, Vladimir (ARM)   -   Aleksandrov, Aleksej (BLR) 0.5 0-1                
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab (GEO)   -   Baklan, Vladimir (UKR) 1-0 0.5                
Gulko, Boris F (USA)   -   Chernin, Alexander (HUN) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 1-0        

Round 2 - WOMEN

Matveeva, Svetlana (RUS)   -   Xie, Jun (CHN) 0.5 0.5 0-1 0.5      
Zayac, Elena (RUS)   -   Cramling, Pia (SWE) 1-0 0.5          
Khan, Anna (USA)   -   Xu, Yuhua (CHN) 0.5 0-1          
Dworakowska, Joanna (POL)   -   Zhukova, Natalia (UKR) 0-1 0-1          
Vasilevich, Tatjana (UKR)   -   Krush, Irina (USA) 0.5 1-0          
Zielinska, Marta (POL)   -   Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina (RUS) 0.5 0-1          
Peng, Zhaoqin (NED)   -   Wang, Lei (CHN) 0.5 1-0          
Demina, Julia (RUS)   -   Arribas, Maritza (CUB) 0.5 0.5 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0
Chiburdanidze, Maia (GEO)   -   Peptan, Corina (ROM) 0-1 0.5          
Ioseliani, Nana (GEO)   -   Koskela, Niina (FIN) 1-0 0.5          
Qin, Kanying (CHN)   -   Arakhamia-Grant,Ketevan (GEO) 1-0 0.5          
Kachiani-Gersinska, K (GER)   -   Manakova, Maria (YUG) 1-0 1-0          
Galliamova, Alisa (RUS)   -   Bojkovic, Natasa (YUG) 1-0 0-1 0.5 1-0      
Skripchenko-Lautier,A (MDA)   -   Meyer, Marany (RSA) 0.5 1-0          
Cmilyte, Viktorija (LTU)   -   Khurtsilava, Inga (GEO) 1-0 0.5          
Maric, Alisa (YUG)   -   Eidelson, Rakhil (BLR) 0.5 1-0