6th World University Championships
1/9/-11/9/2000, Varna - Bulgaria

Get the games: Men, Women 
Internet coverage: http://www.bsc.bg/6wstudch
6th World University Championships
Men 
 1. Filippov, Valerij            g  RUS 2593   7.0  2672
 2. Zubarev, Alexander1          m  UKR 2456   6.5  2605
 3. Turov, Maxim                 g  RUS 2539   6.0  2581
 4. Kacheishvili, Giorgi         g  GEO 2564   6.0  2562
 5. Gelashvili, Tamaz            g  GEO 2519   6.0  2557
 6. Lindfeldt, Jan Magnus           DEN 2326   5.5  2475
 7. Iljushin, Alexei             m  RUS 2509   5.5  2473
 8. Janssen, Ruud                m  NED 2414   5.5  2469
 9. Ganbold, Odondoo             m  MGL 2405   5.5  2453
10. Masserey, Yvan               f  SUI 2370   5.5  2364
11. Bucher, Denis                   SUI 2350   5.5  2364
12. Bagheri, Amir                m  IRI 2409   5.5  2341
13. Zoler, Dan                   m  ISR 2526   5.5  2410
14. Batzorig, Tuvshintogs           MGL 2140   5.5  2395
15. Matthiesen, Arne                DEN 2292   5.0  2234
16. Mester, Gyula                f  HUN 2379   4.5  2361
17. Bojkov, Dejan                   BUL 2326   4.5  2328
18. Gal, Jozsef                  f  HUN 2335   4.5  2291
19. Stojanov, Stanislav             BUL 2111   4.5  2272
20. Drenchev, Petar                 BUL 2357   4.5  2216
21. Barva, Attila                f  HUN 2417   4.5  2235
22. Temovjin,Khurelbaatar           MGL ----   4.5  2311
23. Patuzzo, Fabricio               SUI 2296   4.5  2262
24. Papazov, Ivajlo                 BUL 2342   4.5  2243
25. Vasilev, Milen                  BUL 2316   4.5  2278
26. Pedersen, Daniel Vesterbaek  f  DEN 2324   4.5  2269
27. Yurenko, Konstantin          f  RUS 2371   4.5  2231
28. Abbasifar, Hasan                IRI 2375   4.5  2240
29. Konstantinov, Mikhail           BLR 2222   4.0  2241
30. Cukier, Marcelo                 BRA 2167   4.0  2142
31. Dragun,Jurii                    BLR ----   3.5  2224
32. Hochstrasser, Michael        f  SUI 2291   3.5  2121
33. Villegas,Rafael                 MEX ----   3.5  2058
34. Aksoy,Hasan                     TUR ----   3.5  2024
35. Erhembayar, Duurenbayar      f  MGL 2301   3.0  2244
36. Alvarado, Carlos                PER 2076   3.0  2107
37. Van Rompaey,Stijn               BEL ----   3.0  2039
38. Molina,Gustavo                  MEX ----   2.5  1991
39. Aljavdin,Nikolay                BLR ----   2.0  1939
40. De Kaey,Pascal                  BEL ----   0.0

Women 

 1. Lomineishvili, Maia          wg GEO 2376  7.5  2429
 2. Polovnikova, Ekaterina       wm RUS 2386  7.5  2436
 3. Nill, Jessica                wf GER 2206  6.0  2301
 4. Djingarova, Emilia              BUL 2263  5.0  2208
 5. Trofimova, Antonina          wm RUS 2248  5.0  2179
 6. Anhchimeg, Bayanmonh         wf MGL 2139  5.0  2181
 7. Navabi, Shirin               wf IRI 2007  5.0  2214
 8. Guseva, Olga                    RUS 2173  4.5  2094
 9. Besheva, Svetla                 BUL 2136  4.5  2161
10. Cavusoglu,Yildiz                TUR ----  4.0  2128
11. Mohammadi, Sonia                IRI ----  3.5  2060
12. Nikolova, Nevena Svetlinova     BUL 2095  3.5  2092
13. Baccarin,Natalia                BRA ----  2.0  1868
14. Dovramadjieva,Hristina          BUL ----  0.0
Team Competition
Place      Country                 Scores

1          RUSSIA                  20,5
             Filippov, V           7
             Turov, M              6
             Polovnikova, E        7,5

2          GEORGIA                 19,5
             Kacheishvili, G       6
             Gelashvili, T         6
             Lomineishvili, M      7,5

3          MONGOLIA                16
             Ganbold, O            5,5
             Batzorig, T           5,5
             Anhchimeg, B          5

4          IRAN                    15
             Bagheri,A             5,5
             Abbasifar, H          4,5
             Navabi, S             5

5          BULGARIA                14
             Bojkov, D             4,5
             Drenchev, P           4,5
             Djingarova, E         5