Manhattan Chess Club March International
New York USA (USA), iii 1999          cat. X (2479)

                     1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
 1 Timoshenko, Georgy    g UKR 2592 * . = 1 = 1 1 1 1 1  7.0 / 8  2801
 2 Ashley, Maurice       m USA 2473 . * = 0 = 1 1 1 1 1  6.0 / 8  2658
 3 Fedorowicz, John P    g USA 2574 = = * . = = = 1 = 1  5.0 / 8  2573
 4 Shahade, Gregory      f USA 2386 0 1 . * 1 0 = 1 0 =  4.0 / 8  2478
 5 Waitzkin, Joshua      m USA 2467 = = = 0 * 0 1 0 1 .  3.5 / 8  2425
 6 Negulescu, Adrian     m ROM 2452 0 0 = 1 1 * 0 . = =  3.5 / 8  2443
 7 Burnett, Ronald       m USA 2420 0 0 = = 0 1 * . . =  2.5 / 7  2400
 8 Shliperman, Igor      m USA 2442 0 0 0 0 1 . . * 1 =  2.5 / 7  2394
 9 Ady, Jonathan J       f HKG 2412 0 0 = 1 0 = . 0 * =  2.5 / 8  2353
10 Kacheishvili, Giorgi  g GEO 2570 0 0 0 = . = = = = *  2.5 / 8  2327
Take the games
Round 1 (March 5, 1999)

Waitzkin, Joshua      -  Ady, Jonathan J       1-0   28  B90  Sicilian; Najdorf
Burnett, Ronald       -  Negulescu, Adrian     1-0   36  C41  Philidor defence
Kacheishvili, Giorgi  -  Shahade, Gregory      1/2   35  A04  Reti (1.Nf3)
Ashley, Maurice       -  Fedorowicz, John P    1/2   26  E92  Kings indian; Classical

Shliperman, Igor      -  Timoshenko, Georgy    0-1   38  B51  Sicilian

Round 2 (March 6, 1999)

Timoshenko, Georgy    -  Burnett, Ronald       1-0   49  B06  Modern defence
Fedorowicz, John P    -  Shliperman, Igor      1-0   30  D37  Queen's gambit
Ady, Jonathan J       -  Kacheishvili, Giorgi  1/2   33  C10  French
Negulescu, Adrian     -  Waitzkin, Joshua      1-0   28  B40  Sicilian
Shahade, Gregory      -  Ashley, Maurice       1-0   47  B50  Sicilian

Round 3 (March 7, 1999)

Waitzkin, Joshua      -  Timoshenko, Georgy    1/2   11  B84  Sicilian
Burnett, Ronald       -  Fedorowicz, John P    1/2   10  E90  Kings indian; Classical
Ady, Jonathan J       -  Shahade, Gregory      1-0   44  B71  Sicilian; Dragon
Kacheishvili, Giorgi  -  Negulescu, Adrian     1/2   30  B10  Caro-Kann
Shliperman, Igor      -  Ashley, Maurice       0-1   34  D93  Gruenfeld indian


Round 4 (March 9, 1999)

Timoshenko, Georgy    -  Kacheishvili, Giorgi  1-0   36  B17  Caro-Kann
Ashley, Maurice       -  Burnett, Ronald       1-0   31  A42  Queen's pawn
Fedorowicz, John P    -  Waitzkin, Joshua      1/2   12  B01  Scandinavian
Shahade, Gregory      -  Shliperman, Igor      1-0   33  C54  Italian game
Negulescu, Adrian     -  Ady, Jonathan J       1/2   25  A45  Queen's pawn

Round 5 (March 10, 1999)

Waitzkin, Joshua      -  Ashley, Maurice       1/2   11  B92  Sicilian; Najdorf
Negulescu, Adrian     -  Shahade, Gregory      1-0   49  D02  Queen's pawn
Ady, Jonathan J       -  Timoshenko, Georgy    0-1   37  C16  French; Winawer
Kacheishvili, Giorgi  -  Fedorowicz, John P    0-1   49  E99  Kings indian; Main line

Round 6 (March 11, 1999)

Timoshenko, Georgy    -  Negulescu, Adrian     1-0   63  B15  Caro-Kann
Ashley, Maurice       -  Kacheishvili, Giorgi  1-0   49  D38  Queen's gambit
Fedorowicz, John P    -  Ady, Jonathan J       1/2   12  A37  English; 1.c4 c5
Shahade, Gregory      -  Burnett, Ronald       1/2   32  B66  Sicilian
Shliperman, Igor      -  Waitzkin, Joshua      1-0   43  B51  Sicilian

Round 7 (March 13, 1999)

Timoshenko, Georgy    -  Shahade, Gregory      1-0   67  B78  Sicilian; Dragon
Waitzkin, Joshua      -  Burnett, Ronald       1-0   38  B17  Caro-Kann
Negulescu, Adrian     -  Fedorowicz, John P    1/2   10  A49  Queen's pawn
Ady, Jonathan J       -  Ashley, Maurice       0-1   29  B12  Caro-Kann
Kacheishvili, Giorgi  -  Shliperman, Igor      1/2   14  D40  QGD; Tarrasch Defence

Round 8 (March 14, 1999)

Ashley, Maurice       -  Negulescu, Adrian     1-0   32  B12  Caro-Kann
Fedorowicz, John P    -  Timoshenko, Georgy    1/2   11  B33  Sicilian; Sveshnikov
Shahade, Gregory      -  Waitzkin, Joshua      1-0   52  B43  Sicilian
Burnett, Ronald       -  Kacheishvili, Giorgi  1/2   27  C41  Philidor defence
Shliperman, Igor      -  Ady, Jonathan J       1-0   36  D80  Gruenfeld indian