1/7/1999

download the database

Top 100 Men

  1  Kasparov, Gary..................  g  RUS  2851   36  13.04.63
  2  Anand, Viswanathan..............  g  IND  2771   36  11.12.69
  3  Kramnik, Vladimir...............  g  RUS  2760   36  25.06.75
  4  Morozevich, Alexander...........  g  RUS  2758   26  18.07.77
  5  Shirov, Alexei..................  g  ESP  2734   22  04.07.72
  6  Gelfand, Boris..................  g  ISR  2713   24  24.06.68
  7  Adams, Michael..................  g  ENG  2708   57  17.11.71
  8  Ivanchuk, Vassily...............  g  UKR  2702   27  18.03.69
  9  Leko, Peter.....................  g  HUN  2701   23  08.09.79
 10  Karpov, Anatoly.................  g  RUS  2700   17  23.05.51
 11  Bareev, Evgeny..................  g  RUS  2698    9  21.11.66
 12  Topalov, Veselin................  g  BUL  2690   45  15.03.75
 13  Svidler, Peter..................  g  RUS  2684   36  17.06.76
 14  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab..........  g  GEO  2681    0  16.03.60
 15  Dreev, Alexey...................  g  RUS  2679   38  30.01.69
 16  Korchnoi, Viktor................  g  SUI  2676   16  23.03.31
 17  Short, Nigel D..................  g  ENG  2675   25  01.06.65
 18  Smirin, Ilia....................  g  ISR  2671   31  21.01.68
 19  Polgar, Judit (GM)..............  g  HUN  2671    9  23.07.76
 20  Almasi, Zoltan..................  g  HUN  2663   33  29.08.76
 21  Rublevsky, Sergei...............  g  RUS  2660    8  15.10.74
 22  Movsesian, Sergei...............  g  CZE  2659   37  03.11.78
 23  Fedorov, Alexei.................  g  BLR  2659   20  27.09.72
 24  Shipov, Sergei..................  g  RUS  2658    9  17.04.66
 25  Epishin, Vladimir...............  g  RUS  2657   80  11.07.65
 26  Onischuk, Alexander.............  g  UKR  2657   18  03.09.75
 27  Sokolov, Ivan...................  g  BIH  2656   40  13.06.68
 28  Salov, Valery...................  g  RUS  2656    9  26.05.64
 29  Seirawan, Yasser................  g  USA  2653   10  24.03.60
 30  Zvjaginsev, Vadim...............  g  RUS  2652   17  18.08.76
 31  Timman, Jan H...................  g  NED  2650   37  14.12.51
 32  Georgiev, Kiril.................  g  BUL  2650   19  28.11.65
 33  Tkachiev, Vladislav.............  g  FRA  2648   24    .  .  
 34  Sakaev, Konstantin..............  g  RUS  2648   17  13.04.74
 35  Krasenkow, Michal...............  g  POL  2647   35  14.11.63
 36  Akopian, Vladimir...............  g  ARM  2646   37  07.12.71
 37  Gurevich, Mikhail...............  g  BEL  2643   38  22.02.59
 38  Nikolic, Predrag................  g  BIH  2641    9  11.09.60
 39  Lautier, Joel...................  g  FRA  2638   33  12.04.73
 40  Jussupow, Artur.................  g  GER  2636   15  13.02.60
 41  Piket, Jeroen...................  g  NED  2635   44  27.01.69
 42  Khenkin, Igor...................  g  GER  2633   46  21.03.68
 43  Van Wely, Loek..................  g  NED  2629   52  07.10.72
 44  Hracek, Zbynek..................  g  CZE  2629   24  09.09.70
 45  Khalifman, Alexander............  g  RUS  2628   20  18.01.66
 46  Sadler, Matthew.................  g  ENG  2626   42  15.05.74
 47  Milov, Vadim....................  g  SUI  2626   29  01.08.72
 48  Lputian, Smbat G................  g  ARM  2625   20  14.02.58
 49  Andersson, Ulf..................  g  SWE  2623   12  27.06.51
 50  Bologan, Viktor.................  g  MDA  2620   41  14.12.71
 51  Chernin, Alexander..............  g  HUN  2619   32  06.03.60
 52  Aleksandrov, Aleksej............  g  BLR  2619   14  11.05.73
 53  Beliavsky, Alexander G..........  g  SLO  2618   35  17.12.53
 54  Gulko, Boris F..................  g  USA  2618    4  09.02.47
 55  Vaganian, Rafael A..............  g  ARM  2617   21  15.10.51
 56  Ponomariov, Ruslan..............  g  UKR  2616   18  11.10.83
 57  Kharlov, Andrei.................  g  RUS  2615   80  20.11.68
 58  Korneev, Oleg...................  g  RUS  2615   54  25.07.69
 59  Novikov, Igor A.................  g  UKR  2614   29  23.05.62
 60  Kozul, Zdenko...................  g  CRO  2612   23  21.05.66
 61  Tiviakov, Sergei................  g  RUS  2611   39  14.02.73
 62  Kaidanov, Gregory S.............  g  USA  2611   12  11.10.59
 63  Palac, Mladen...................  g  CRO  2610   42  18.02.71
 64  Christiansen, Larry M...........  g  USA  2610   24  27.06.56
 65  Tregubov, Pavel V...............  g  RUS  2609   37  21.12.71
 66  Pigusov, Evgeny.................  g  RUS  2609   17  31.03.61
 67  Morovic Fernandez, Ivan.........  g  CHI  2608   17  24.03.63
 68  Hansen, Curt....................  g  DEN  2607   24  18.09.64
 69  Adianto, Utut...................  g  INA  2607    0  16.03.65
 70  Filippov, Valerij...............  g  RUS  2605   53  28.11.75
 71  Hodgson, Julian M...............  g  ENG  2605   37  25.07.63
 72  Granda Zuniga, Julio E..........  g  PER  2605    0  25.02.67
 73  Kruppa, Yuri....................  g  UKR  2603   35  21.06.64
 74  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam............  g  UZB  2603   31  05.12.79
 75  Goldin, Alexander...............  g  ISR  2602   49  27.02.65
 76  Giorgadze, Giorgi...............  g  GEO  2602   29  10.10.64
 77  Sturua, Zurab...................  g  GEO  2602   11  08.06.59
 78  Stohl, Igor.....................  g  SVK  2600   35  27.09.64
 79  Minasian, Artashes..............  g  ARM  2600   29  21.01.67
 80  Dolmatov, Sergey................  g  RUS  2600   21  20.02.59
 81  Illescas Cordoba, Miguel........  g  ESP  2600   18  03.12.65
 82  Huebner, Robert Dr..............  g  GER  2599   15  06.11.48
 83  Atalik, Suat....................  g  TUR  2598   77  10.10.64
 84  DeFirmian, Nick E...............  g  USA  2598   33  26.07.57
 85  Nunn, John D.M..................  g  ENG  2598   18  25.04.55
 86  Speelman, Jonathan S............  g  ENG  2597   51  02.10.56
 87  Dautov, Rustem..................  g  GER  2597   17  28.11.65
 88  Bunzmann, Dimitrij..............     GER  2596   24  21.02.82
 89  Dorfman, Josif D................  g  FRA  2596    0  01.05.53
 90  Baburin, Alexander..............  g  IRL  2593   26  19.02.67
 91  Ye, Jiangchuan..................  g  CHN  2593   25  20.11.60
 92  Yakovich, Yuri..................  g  RUS  2592   69  30.11.62
 93  Ehlvest, Jaan...................  g  EST  2592   45  14.10.62
 94  Bacrot, Etienne.................  g  FRA  2592   27  22.01.83
 95  Landa, Konstantin...............  g  RUS  2591   62  22.05.72
 96  Baklan, Vladimir................  g  UKR  2591   51  25.02.78
 97  Lutz, Christopher...............  g  GER  2591   32  24.02.71
 98  Dvoirys, Semen I................  g  RUS  2590   46  02.11.58
 99  Ftacnik, Lubomir................  g  SVK  2589   52  30.10.57
100  Eingorn, Vereslav S.............  g  UKR  2589   19  23.11.56


Top 50 Women
  1 Polgar, Judit (GM)..............  g  HUN  2671    9  23.07.76  
  2 Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa (IM).  g  RUS  2556    9  18.01.72  
  3 Chiburdanidze, Maia (GM)........  g  GEO  2551    0  17.01.61  
  4 Xie, Jun (GM)...................  g  CHN  2528   19  30.10.70  
  5 Ioseliani, Nana (IM)............  g  GEO  2504   35  12.02.62  
  6 Cramling, Pia (GM)..............  g  SWE  2504   29  23.04.63  
  7 Zhu, Chen.......................  g  CHN  2503   47  16.03.76  
  8 Polgar, Sofia (IM)..............  g  HUN  2500   11  02.11.74  
  9 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina.........  g  RUS  2497   46  17.04.74  
 10 Maric, Alisa (IM)...............  g  YUG  2489   14  10.01.70  
 11 Khurtsidze, Nino................  g  GEO  2472   55  28.09.75  
 12 Zhukova, Natalia................  g  UKR  2462   28  05.06.79  
 13 Lautier, Almira (IM)............  g  MDA  2456   43  17.02.76  
 14 Hoang Thanh Trang (IM)..........  g  VIE  2453   30  25.04.80  
 15 Peng, Zhaoqin (IM)..............  g  NED  2449   26  08.05.68  
 16 Stefanova, Antoaneta (IM).......  g  BUL  2444   79  19.04.79  
 17 Wang, Lei.......................  g  CHN  2440    7  04.02.75  
 18 Bobrowska, Monika (IM)..........  g  POL  2438   51  24.03.78  
 19 Madl, Ildiko (IM)...............  g  HUN  2435   45  05.11.69  
 20 Krush, Irina....................  m  USA  2432   31  24.12.83  
 21 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan (IM)...  g  GEO  2431    0  19.07.68  
 22 Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino (IM).  g  GER  2427   30  11.09.71  
 23 Bojkovic, Natasa................  g  YUG  2424   18  03.09.71  
 24 Hunt, Harriet...................  g  ENG  2420    5  04.02.78  
 25 Peptan, Corina (IM).............  g  ROM  2419   23  17.03.78  
 26 Stepovaia-Dianchenko, Tatiana...  g  RUS  2419   21  23.09.65  
 27 Zatonskih, Anna.................  m  UKR  2414   31  17.07.78  
 28 Wang, Pin.......................  g  CHN  2413    7  11.12.74  
 29 Matveeva, Svetlana..............  g  RUS  2411   30  04.07.69  
 30 Prudnikova, Svetlana............  g  YUG  2411    9  18.03.67  
 31 Vasilevich, Tatjana.............  g  UKR  2400   17  14.01.77  
 32 Zaitseva, Ludmila G.............  g  RUS  2399   39  10.02.56  
 33 Zhao, Dindin....................     CHN  2399   10  07.08.84  
 34 Sedina, Elena (IM)..............  g  UKR  2398   35  01.06.68  
 35 Vajda, Szidonia.................  g  ROM  2397   51  20.01.79  
 36 Radziewicz, Iweta...............  g  POL  2395   40  16.03.81  
 37 Donaldson-A., Elena.............  g  USA  2393    0  11.03.57  
 38 Qin, Kanying....................  g  CHN  2389    7  02.02.74  
 39 Cosma, Elena Luminita...........  g  ROM  2388   23  22.01.72  
 40 Lomineishvili, Maia.............  g  GEO  2387   65  11.11.77  
 41 Melamed, Tatiana................  m  UKR  2387   28  03.02.74  
 42 Goletiani, Rusudan..............  m  GEO  2386   31  08.09.80  
 43 Hou, Yue........................     CHN  2384   11  26.12.85  
 44 Misanovic, Vesna................  g  BIH  2384    0  27.11.68  
 45 Darcia, Diana...................  g  GEO  2383   19  18.10.77  
 46 Brustman, Agnieszka.............  g  POL  2383   18  31.07.62  
 47 Li, Lu..........................     CHN  2381   10  16.08.81  
 48 Chelushkina, Irina..............  g  YUG  2379   13  01.02.62  
 49 Lelchuk, Zoja...................  g  UKR  2379    8  06.09.61  
 50 Gaponenko, Inna.................  g  UKR  2377   26  22.06.76  
 51 Demina, Julia...................  g  RUS  2377   11  03.02.69  
52 Xu, Yuhua.......................  m  CHN  2377    6    .  .  

Top 20 Juniors

  1 Leko, Peter.....................  g  HUN  2699   14  08.09.79     
  2 Ponomariov, Ruslan..............  g  UKR  2616   18  11.10.83     
  3 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam............  g  UZB  2603   31  05.12.79     
  4 Bunzmann, Dimitrij..............     GER  2596   24  21.02.82     
  5 Bacrot, Etienne.................  g  FRA  2592   27  22.01.83     
  6 Asrian, Karen...................  g  ARM  2575   34  24.04.80     
  7 Leitao, Rafael..................  g  BRA  2574   15  28.12.79     
  8 Malakhov, Vladimir..............  g  RUS  2570    9  27.11.80     
  9 Grischuk, Alexander.............  m  RUS  2549   37  31.10.83     
 10 Sasikiran, Krishnan.............  m  IND  2536   56  07.01.81     
 11 Galkin, Alexander...............  g  RUS  2535   35  01.02.79     
 12 Motylev, Alexander..............  m  RUS  2532   51  17.06.79     
 13 Turov, Maxim....................  m  RUS  2529   32  07.12.79     
 14 Van Den Doel, Erik..............  g  NED  2528   50  15.05.79     
 15 Iljushin, Alexei................  m  RUS  2527   44  29.07.80     
 16 Acs, Peter......................  g  HUN  2525   29  10.05.81     
 17 Belan, Jozsef...................     HUN  2523   12  01.08.84     
 18 Vallejo Pons, Francisco.........  m  ESP  2519   31  21.08.82     
 19 Aronian, Levon..................  m  ARM  2518   36  06.10.82     
 20 Rychagov, Andrey................  m  RUS  2509   29  03.08.79     

Top 20 Girls

  1 Zhukova, Natalia................  g  UKR  2462   28 05.06.79  
  2 Hoang Thanh Trang (IM)..........  g  VIE  2453   30 25.04.80  
  3 Stefanova, Antoaneta (IM).......  g  BUL  2444   79 19.04.79  
  4 Krush, Irina....................  m  USA  2432   31 24.12.83  
  5 Zhao, Dindin....................     CHN  2399   10 07.08.84  
  6 Vajda, Szidonia.................  g  ROM  2397   51 20.01.79  
  7 Radziewicz, Iweta...............  g  POL  2395   40 16.03.81  
  8 Goletiani, Rusudan..............  m  GEO  2386   31 08.09.80  
  9 Hou, Yue........................     CHN  2384   11 26.12.85  
 10 Li, Lu..........................     CHN  2381   10 16.08.81  
 11 Zhang, Ying.....................     CHN  2375   10 13.10.88  
 12 Hu, Yi..........................     CHN  2375   10 13.08.87  
 13 Li, Nan.........................     CHN  2369   10 07.11.87  
 14 Cmilyte, Viktorija..............  m  LTU  2354   28 06.08.83  
 15 Zozulia, Anna...................  m  UKR  2353   57 10.03.80  
 16 Sarana, Oksana..................  g  UKR  2342   12 28.04.79  
 17 Vijayalakshimi, Subbaraman......  m  IND  2326   63 25.03.79  
 18 Wang, Xuan......................     CHN  2326   12 21.01.86  
 19 Kosteniuk, Alexandra............  g  RUS  2324   27 23.04.84  
 20 Tuitebaeva, Dinara..............     KAZ  2311    9 16.05.86