French Chess Championships
Mark Crowther reports
Take the games in PGN file
The first stages of the French Chess Championships have almost been
completed. The championships started Wednesday 18th August in Besancon
(near the Swiss border). 1015 players are competing in 7 tournaments
(closed men's, closed women's, a FIDE open, open A+B+C, veterans).

The main men's event is divided into 2 groups of 8 players in a round
robin. The first 2 in each of the groups (A and B) go through to a 2 game
semi-final. Group A resolved itself neatly with Darko Anic on David
Marciano scoring 6 and 5 points respectively. Joel Lautier was defeated by
Marciano and was eliminted on 4.5 points. Group B is more complicated.
Christian Bauer won the B group with 5.5/7 including a final round victory
against Etienne Bacrot. This has put Bacrot into a tie break match
(resolved by rapid-play) with Laurent Fressinet to see who goes through to
the two game semi-finals. The final is played over 2 games whilst the
others continue to play for prizes, Elo + places.

Coverage at: http://www.echecs.asso.fr/besancon and
http://www.europechecs.com

Group A

French Championships Bescanon FRA (FRA), 16-22 viii 1999cat. XI (2502)
------------------------------------------------------------
                                  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
------------------------------------------------------------
1 Anic, Darko          m FRA 2467 * 1 = 1 = 1 1 1  6.0  2816
2 Marciano, David      g FRA 2529 0 * 1 = 1 1 1 =  5.0  2656
3 Lautier, Joel        g FRA 2638 = 0 * = = 1 1 1  4.5  2584
4 Relange, Eloi        g FRA 2452 0 = = * 1 = 1 =  4.0  2559
5 Apicella, Manuel     g FRA 2501 = 0 = 0 * = 1 1  3.5  2502
6 Degraeve, Jean-Marc  g FRA 2542 0 0 0 = = * = 1  2.5  2394
7 Benitah, Yohan         FRA 2381 0 0 0 0 0 = * 1  1.5  2289
8 Bricard, Emmanuel    m FRA 2506 0 = 0 = 0 0 0 *  1.0  2192
------------------------------------------------------------

Group B

French Championships Bescanon FRA (FRA), 16-22 viii 1999cat. X (2496)
------------------------------------------------------------
                                  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
------------------------------------------------------------
1 Bauer, Christian     g FRA 2480 * 1 = = 1 1 = 1  5.5  2728
2 Bacrot, Etienne      g FRA 2592 0 * 1 1 1 1 = =  5.0  2640
3 Fressinet, Laurent   m FRA 2440 = 0 * 1 1 1 = 1  5.0  2662
4 Koch, Jean-Rene      m FRA 2510 = 0 0 * = = 1 1  3.5  2494
5 Vaisser, Anatoli     g FRA 2564 0 0 0 = * = 1 1  3.0  2436
6 Lepelletier, Benoit  m FRA 2468 0 0 0 = = * = 1  2.5  2398
7 Hauchard, Arnaud     m FRA 2518 = = = 0 0 = * 0  2.0  2335
8 Boudre, Jean-Pierre  m FRA 2397 0 = 0 0 0 0 1 *  1.5  2280



The French championships which started Wednesday 18th August in Besancon
were won by Etienne Bacrot. A complex system involving two preliminary
groups (final results were given last week) followed by playoffs for the
various places saw Bacrot emerge as champion. He first of all had to win a
playoff against Laurent Fressinet for second place in the B preliminary
group which allowed him to compete for the title with Darko Anic, David
Marciano and Christian Bauer. Bacrot beat Anic in the semi-finals and
Marciano in the final in both cases drawing the first game with black and
winning with white.

Further coverage at: http://www.echecs.asso.fr/besancon and
http://www.europechecs.com

FINAL STANDINGS

 1 Bacrot, Etienne      g FRA 2592
 2 Marciano, David      g FRA 2529
 3 Bauer, Christian     g FRA 2480
 4 Anic, Darko          m FRA 2467
 5 Lautier, Joel        g FRA 2638
 6 Relange, Eloi        g FRA 2452
 7 Fressinet, Laurent   m FRA 2440
 8 Koch, Jean-Rene      m FRA 2510
 9 Vaisser, Anatoli     g FRA 2564
10 Apicella, Manuel     g FRA 2501
11 Degraeve, Jean-Marc  g FRA 2542
12 Lepelletier, Benoit  m FRA 2468
13 Hauchard, Arnaud     m FRA 2518
14 Benitah, Yohan         FRA 2381
15 Bricard, Emmanuel    m FRA 2506
16 Boudre, Jean-Pierre  m FRA 2397

Results in detail

Match for the title of French Champion

Marciano, David      -  Bacrot, Etienne      1/2   25  C69  Ruy Lopez; Exchange
Bacrot, Etienne      -  Marciano, David      1-0   46  D55  QGD;

1st Etienne Bacrot
2nd David Marciano

3rd-4th place playoff

Bauer, Christian     -  Anic, Darko          1-0   36  C60  Ruy Lopez
Anic, Darko          -  Bauer, Christian     1-0   95  A07  Reti (1.Nf3)

Bauer, Christian     -  Anic, Darko          1/2
Anic, Darko          -  Bauer, Christian     0-1

3rd Christian Bauer
4th Darko Anic

5th-6th place playoff

Lautier, Joel        -  Relange, Eloi        1-0   17  D10  Slav defence
Relange, Eloi        -  Lautier, Joel        1/2   34  E12  Nimzo indian

5th Joel Lautier
6th Eloi Relange

7th-8th place playoff

Koch, Jean-Rene      -  Fressinet, Laurent   1/2   49  B01  Scandinavian
Fressinet, Laurent   -  Koch, Jean-Rene      1-0   31  B76  Sicilian; Dragon

7th Laurent Fressinet
8th Jean-Rene Koch

9th-10th place playoff

Apicella, Manuel     -  Vaisser, Anatoli     1/2   53  B83  Sicilian
Vaiser,Anatoly       -  Apicella, Manuel     1/2   18  D31  Queen's gambit
Vaiser,Anatoly       -  Apicella, Manuel     1-0
Apicella, Manuel     -  Vaisser, Anatoli     1-0
Apicella, Manuel     -  Vaisser, Anatoli     1-0
Vaiser,Anatoly       -  Apicella, Manuel     1-0
Vaiser,Anatoly       -  Apicella, Manuel     1-0
Apicella, Manuel     -  Vaisser, Anatoli     0-1

9th Anatoly Vaiser
10th Manuel Apicella

11th-12th place playoff

Lepelletier, Benoit  -  Degraeve, Jean-Marc  1/2   12  C10  French
Degraeve, Jean-Marc  -  Lepelletier, Benoit  1/2   10  B22  Sicilian; Alapin (2.c3)
Lepelletier, Benoit  -  Degraeve, Jean-Marc  1/2
Degraeve, Jean-Marc  -  Lepelletier, Benoit  1/2
Lepelletier, Benoit  -  Degraeve, Jean-Marc  1/2
Degraeve, Jean-Marc  -  Lepelletier, Benoit  1/2
Degraeve, Jean-Marc  -  Lepelletier, Benoit  1-0
Lepelletier, Benoit  -  Degraeve, Jean-Marc  1/2

11th Jean-Marc Degraeve
12th Benoit Lepelletier

13th-14th place playoff

Hauchard, Arnaud     -  Benitah, Yohan       1-0   47  D10  Slav defence
Benitah, Yohan       -  Hauchard, Arnaud     1/2   10  A40  Queen's pawn

13th Arnaud Hauchard
14th Yohan Benitah

15th-16th place playoff

Bricard, Emmanuel    -  Boudre, Jean-Pierre  1-0   41  B07  Pirc
Boudre, Jean-Pierre  -  Bricard, Emmanuel    0-1   27  C12  French; Macutcheon

15th Emmanuel Bricard
16th Jean-Pierre Boudre

Semi-finals

Bauer, Christian     -  Marciano, David      1/2   28  D53  QGD;
Marciano, David      -  Bauer, Christian     1-0   55  A34  English; 1.c4 c5

Anic, Darko          -  Bacrot, Etienne      1/2   14  D73  1.d4 d5 2.c4 g6
Bacrot, Etienne      -  Anic, Darko          1-0   49  D35  Queen's gambit

5th-8th places

Koch, Jean-Rene      -  Lautier, Joel        1-0   48  B20  Sicilian
Lautier, Joel        -  Koch, Jean-Rene      1-0   57  D34  Queen's gambit
Koch, Jean-Rene      -  Lautier, Joel        0-1   71  B85  Sicilian
Lautier, Joel        -  Koch, Jean-Rene      0-1   39  E10  Nimzo indian
Koch, Jean-Rene      -  Lautier, Joel        1/2   46  B25  Sicilian; Closed
Lautier, Joel        -  Koch, Jean-Rene      1-0   40  B38  Sicilian

Fressinet, Laurent   -  Relange, Eloi        1/2   10  B40  Sicilian
Relange, Eloi        -  Fressinet, Laurent   1/2   10  D43  Semi-Slav
Relange, Eloi        -  Fressinet, Laurent   1/2    6  D10  Slav defence
Fressinet, Laurent   -  Relange, Eloi        0-1   48  B56  Sicilian

9th-12th place

Vaisser, Anatoli     -  Degraeve, Jean-Marc  1/2   18  A49  Queen's pawn
Degraeve, Jean-Marc  -  Vaisser, Anatoli     1/2   14  B52  Sicilian
Vaisser, Anatoli     -  Degraeve, Jean-Marc  1-0   28  C41  Philidor defence
Degraeve, Jean-Marc  -  Vaisser, Anatoli     0-1   38  C12  French; Macutcheon

Apicella, Manuel     -  Lepelletier, Benoit  1-0   41  C60  Ruy Lopez
Lepelletier, Benoit  -  Apicella, Manuel     1-0   78  C06  French; Tarrasch
Lepelletier, Benoit  -  Apicella, Manuel     1/2   12  C01  French; Exchange
Apicella, Manuel     -  Lepelletier, Benoit  1/2   12  C97  Ruy Lopez
Lepelletier, Benoit  -  Apicella, Manuel     1/2   10  A03  Bird (1.f4)
Apicella, Manuel     -  Lepelletier, Benoit  1/2   10  D02  Queen's pawn
Apicella, Manuel     -  Lepelletier, Benoit  1-0   80  C42  Petroff defence
Lepelletier, Benoit  -  Apicella, Manuel     1/2   45  C06  French; Tarrasch

13th-16th places

Benitah, Yohan       -  Boudre, Jean-Pierre  1-0   21  D10  Slav defence
Boudre, Jean-Pierre  -  Benitah, Yohan       1/2   14  C10  French

Hauchard, Arnaud     -  Bricard, Emmanuel    1-0   61  C00  French
Bricard, Emmanuel    -  Hauchard, Arnaud     1/2   35  A08  Reti (1.Nf3)

Playoff for second place in group B

Fressinet, Laurent   -  Bacrot, Etienne      1-0   57  C68  Ruy Lopez; Exchange
Bacrot, Etienne      -  Fressinet, Laurent   1-0   53  D10  Slav defence
Bacrot, Etienne      -  Fressinet, Laurent   0-1   40  D10  Slav defence
Fressinet, Laurent   -  Bacrot, Etienne      0-1   71  B06  Modern defence
Bacrot, Etienne      -  Fressinet, Laurent   1-0   30  D16  Slav defence
Fressinet, Laurent   -  Bacrot, Etienne      0-1   31  C68  Ruy Lopez; Exchange

Women's Championships

French Women's Championships Bescanon FRA (FRA), 18-28 viii 1999
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Flear, Christine       wm FRA 2232 * = = = 1 1 = 1 = = 1 1  8.0  2329
 2 Nicoara, Malina        wm FRA 2247 = * 1 = 0 = 1 1 = 1 1 1  8.0  2327
 3 Nepeina-Leconte, Maria wm FRA 2290 = 0 * = = = 1 1 1 1 1 1  8.0  2323
 4 Gervais, Claire        wm FRA 2179 = = = * 1 0 0 1 1 1 = 1  7.0  2260
 5 Sebag, Marie              FRA 2153 0 1 = 0 * 1 = 1 1 = 1 0  6.5  2226
 6 Costagliola, Marina       FRA 2202 0 = = 1 0 * 1 0 1 1 0 =  5.5  2156
 7 Delahaye, Raphaelle       FRA 2227 = 0 0 1 = 0 * 0 = = = 1  4.5  2089
 8 Dubois, Martine        wm FRA 2012 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 * = = = 1  4.5  2109
 9 Lebel-Arias, Julia     wm FRA 2053 = = 0 0 0 0 = = * 1 = 0  3.5  2037
10 Muller, Anne              FRA 2115 = 0 0 0 = 0 = = 0 * = 1  3.5  2031
11 Franc, Nathalie           FRA 2085 0 0 0 = 0 1 = = = = * 0  3.5  2034
12 Dacalor, Aurelie          FRA 2131 0 0 0 0 1 = 0 0 1 0 1 *  3.5  2030
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Accession event
  1 CF  Guidarelli Laurent          FRA 2310  9   61.00   0.00 2556
  2 CF  Vallin Guillaume            FRA 2378  9   59.00   0.00 2539
  3 MI  Roos Louis                  FRA 2353  8  66.00   0.00 2544
  4 MI  Touzane Olivier             FRA 2373  8   64.50   0.00 2474
  5 MI  Sellos Didier               FRA 2372  8   59.00   0.00 2449
  6 MI  Pira Davoud                 FRA 2397  8   57.00   0.00 2415
  7 MI  Marcelin Cyril              FRA 2395  7  69.00   0.00 2471
  8 MI  Vareille Francois           FRA 2427  7  65.00   0.00 2426
  9 MI  Chabanon Jean-Luc           FRA 2456  7  63.50   0.00 2439
 10 MI  Fontaine Robert             FRA 2408  7  61.50   0.00 2429
 11 MI  Chomet Pascal               FRA 2389  7  61.00   0.00 2417
 12 CF  Claverie Christophe         FRA 2306  7  59.50   0.00 2414
 13 CF  Sarthou Gaetan              FRA 2290  7  58.50   0.00 2369
 14 CF  Brunelliere Pierre          FRA 2265  7  56.50   0.00 2352
 15 CF  Van Elst Andreas            FRA 2270  7   65.50   0.00 2421
 16 MF  Adrian Claude               FRA 2317  7   64.00   0.00 2392
 17 MI  Giffard Nicolas             FRA 2360  7   63.50   0.00 2425
 18 MI  Roos Daniel                 FRA 2417  7   63.00   0.00 2389
 19 MI  Bergez Luc                  FRA 2373  7   63.00   0.00 2381
 20 CF  Nezar Mustapha              FRA 2296  7   61.00   0.00 2376
 21 MF  Salaun Yann                 FRA 2352  7   60.00   0.00 2348
 22 GMI Lupu Mircea-Sergi           FRA 2489  7   58.50   0.00 2377
 23 CF  Jossien Arnaud              FRA 2314  7   58.50   0.00 2365
 24 CF  Dubois Loic                 FRA 2205  7   58.00   0.00 2375
 25 MF  Goldenberg Richard          FRA 2270  7   57.50   0.00 2375
 26 CF  Templier Nicolas            FRA 2226  7   55.50   0.00 2357
 27 CF  Plantet Sebastien           FRA 2179  7   54.50   0.00 2357
 28 MI  Payen Arnaud                FRA 2373  7   51.50   0.00 2318
 29 CF  Clery Nicolas               FRA 2172  7   51.00   0.00 2339
158 players