Veterans vs Ladies

Flamenco Veterans vs Ladies Marbella ESP (ESP), 21 x-1 xi 1999

                                 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10
 1 Korchnoi, Viktor            g SUI 2676  +10 + 9 = 6 - 5 + 8 +10 + 9 = 6 + 5 = 8  7.5  2721
 2 Portisch, Lajos             g HUN 2552  = 5 = 8 +10 = 9 + 6 + 5 = 8 =10 = 9 = 6  6.5  2638
 3 Hort, Vlastimil             g GER 2535  + 6 = 5 + 8 +10 + 9 = 6 - 5 = 8 =10 = 9  6.5  2638
 4 Spassky, Boris V            g FRA 2549  = 8 =10 = 9 = 6 = 5 = 8 =10 + 9 = 6 = 5  5.5  2564
 5 Xie Jun                     g CHN 2528  = 2 = 3 = 7 + 1 = 4 - 2 + 3 - 7 - 1 = 4  4.5  2523
 6 Chiburdanidze, Maia         g GEO 2551  - 3 + 7 = 1 = 4 - 2 = 3 = 7 = 1 = 4 = 2  4.5  2523
 7 Smyslov, Vassily            g RUS 2485  - 9 - 6 = 5 = 8 +10 - 9 = 6 + 5 = 8 =10  4.5  2492
 8 Cramling, Pia               g SWE 2504  = 4 = 2 - 3 = 7 - 1 = 4 = 2 = 3 = 7 = 1  4.0  2487
 9 Zhu Chen                   wg CHN 2503  + 7 - 1 = 4 = 2 - 3 + 7 - 1 - 4 = 2 = 3  4.0  2487
10 Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  m RUS 2556  - 1 = 4 - 2 - 3 - 7 - 1 = 4 = 2 = 3 = 7  2.5  2366
Take the games

Round 1 (October 21, 1999)

Spassky, Boris V            -  Cramling, Pia               1/2   35  B40  Sicilian
Smyslov, Vassily            -  Zhu Chen                    0-1   44  A48  Queen's pawn
Portisch, Lajos             -  Xie Jun                     1/2   46  E97  Kings indian; Main line
Korchnoi, Viktor            -  Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  1-0   35  D43  Semi-Slav
Hort, Vlastimil             -  Chiburdanidze, Maia         1-0   75  B12  Caro-Kann

Round 2 (October 22, 1999)

Chiburdanidze, Maia         -  Smyslov, Vassily            1-0   36  D94  Gruenfeld indian
Xie Jun                     -  Hort, Vlastimil             1/2   34  B19  Caro-Kann
Cramling, Pia               -  Portisch, Lajos             1/2   88  E39  Nimzo indian
Zhu Chen                    -  Korchnoi, Viktor            0-1   59  D02  Queen's pawn
Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  -  Spassky, Boris V            1/2   86  D37  Queen's gambit

Round 3 (October 23, 1999)

Spassky, Boris V            -  Zhu Chen                    1/2   46  A05  Reti (1.Nf3)
Smyslov, Vassily            -  Xie Jun                     1/2   22  C48  Four knights
Korchnoi, Viktor            -  Chiburdanidze, Maia         1/2  149  D53  QGD;
Portisch, Lajos             -  Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  1-0   45  D23  QGA;
Hort, Vlastimil             -  Cramling, Pia               1-0   57  E94  Kings indian; Classical

Round 4 (October 24, 1999)

Zhu Chen                    -  Portisch, Lajos             1/2   20  D41  QGD; Tarrasch Defence
Xie Jun                     -  Korchnoi, Viktor            1-0   45  C08  French; Tarrasch
Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  -  Hort, Vlastimil             0-1   46  C75  Ruy Lopez
Cramling, Pia               -  Smyslov, Vassily            1/2   60  D17  Slav defence
Chiburdanidze, Maia         -  Spassky, Boris V            1/2   18  D58  QGD;

Round 5 (October 26, 1999)

Hort, Vlastimil             -  Zhu Chen                    1-0   45  B22  Sicilian; Alapin (2.c3)
Smyslov, Vassily            -  Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  1-0   74  A80  Dutch defence
Portisch, Lajos             -  Chiburdanidze, Maia         1-0   47  D56  QGD;
Korchnoi, Viktor            -  Cramling, Pia               1-0   72  A59  Benko gambit
Spassky, Boris V            -  Xie Jun                     1/2   14  C48  Four knights

Round 6 (October 27, 1999)

Chiburdanidze, Maia         -  Hort, Vlastimil             1/2   29  D79  1.d4 d5 2.c4 g6
Zhu Chen                    -  Smyslov, Vassily            1-0   91  D94  Gruenfeld indian
Xie Jun                     -  Portisch, Lajos             0-1   39  B33  Sicilian; Sveshnikov
Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  -  Korchnoi, Viktor            0-1   39  E12  Nimzo indian
Cramling, Pia               -  Spassky, Boris V            1/2   29  D53  QGD;

Round 7 (October 29, 1999)

Hort, Vlastimil             -  Xie Jun                     0-1   44  E91  Kings indian; Classical
Spassky, Boris V            -  Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  1/2   40  A25  English; 1.c4 e5
Smyslov, Vassily            -  Chiburdanidze, Maia         1/2   27  E21  Nimzo indian
Portisch, Lajos             -  Cramling, Pia               1/2   48  E94  Kings indian; Classical
Korchnoi, Viktor            -  Zhu Chen                    1-0   38  D48  Meran Variation

Round 8 (October 30, 1999)

Zhu Chen                    -  Spassky, Boris V            0-1   26  D35  Queen's gambit
Xie Jun                     -  Smyslov, Vassily            0-1   43  C76  Ruy Lopez
Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  -  Portisch, Lajos             1/2   45  B40  Sicilian
Cramling, Pia               -  Hort, Vlastimil             1/2   23  D58  QGD;
Chiburdanidze, Maia         -  Korchnoi, Viktor            1/2   52  E14  Nimzo indian

Round 9 (October 31, 1999)

Smyslov, Vassily            -  Cramling, Pia               1/2   29  D03  Queen's pawn
Spassky, Boris V            -  Chiburdanidze, Maia         1/2   16  B18  Caro-Kann
Portisch, Lajos             -  Zhu Chen                    1/2   22  D14  Slav defence
Korchnoi, Viktor            -  Xie Jun                     1-0   51  E99  Kings indian; Main line
Hort, Vlastimil             -  Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  1/2   24  D78  1.d4 d5 2.c4 g6

Round 10 (November 1, 1999)

Zhu Chen                    -  Hort, Vlastimil             1/2   23  D97  Gruenfeld indian
Xie Jun                     -  Spassky, Boris V            1/2   30  C07  French; Tarrasch
Galliamova-Ivanchuk, Alisa  -  Smyslov, Vassily            1/2   33  C43  Petroff defence
Cramling, Pia               -  Korchnoi, Viktor            1/2   23  E32  Nimzo indian
Chiburdanidze, Maia         -  Portisch, Lajos             1/2   21  D58  QGD;