Main world tournaments and matches

 

1575 Madrid 1st Leonardo

1747 London match Philidor (FRA) – Stamma (SYR) 8½-1½

1821 Paris 1st Le Bourdonnais

1834 London match Le Bourdonnais (FRA) – Mc Donnell 51½-39½

1843 Paris match Stauton (ENG) – Saint Amant (FRA) 13-8

1843 London match Buckle (ENG) – Stauton (ENG) 6½-½

1847 London match Buckle (ENG) – Bird (ENG) 9-7

1848 match Anderssen (GER) – Harrwitz (FRA) 5-5

1848 Paris match Buckle (ENG) Kieseritsky (FRA) 4½-3½

1849 London 1st Buckle

1851 London 1st Anderssen

1851 London match Buckle (ENG) – Lowenthal (FRA) 5-2

1851 match Kolisch (HUN) –Anderssen (GER) 5-4

1857 New York match Morphy (USA) – Lowenthal (HUN) 2½-½

1857 New York Morphy (USA) – Thomson 3-0

1857 New York Morphy (USA) – Meek 3-0

1857 New York Morphy (USA) – Lichtenhein 3½ -½

1857 New York Morphy (USA) – Paulsen (GER) 6-2

1857 Berlin 1st Wolff

1857 New York 1st Morphy

1857 Manchester 1st Lowenthal

1858 London match Morphy (USA) – Barnes (ENG) 19½-7½

1858 London match Morphy (USA) – Boden (ENG) 5½-½

1858 London match Morphy (USA) – Bird (ENG) 10½-1½

1858 London match Morphy (USA) – Lowe (ENG) 6-0

1858 London match Morphy (USA) – Medley (ENG) 3-0

1858 London match Morphy (USA) – Owen (ENG) 4-1

1858 Paris match Morphy (USA) – Harrwitz (FRA) 5½-2½

1858 Paris Morphy (USA)- Mongredien (FRA) 7½-½

1858 Paris match Morphy (USA) – Anderssen (GER) 8-3

1858 Paris match Morphy (USA) – Journoud (FRA) 12-0

1858 London match Boden (ENG) – Owen (ENG) 8-4

1858 London match Kolisch (HUN)-Anderssen(GER) 4-5

1858 London match Kolisch (HUN)- Paulsen(GER) 15-16

1858 Birmingham 1st Lowenthal

1859 London match Morphy (USA) – Worall 7-2

1860 Cambridge 1st Kolisch

1861 London match Anderssen (GER) - Kolisch (HUN) 5-4

1861 Bristol match Paulsen (GER) – Kolisch (HUN) 16-15

1861 Vienna 1st Steinitz

1862 London 1st Anderssen

1862 London 1st Deacon

1862 Dusseldorf 1st Lange

1862 St Petersburg 1st Kolish

1862 Saint Petersburg match Kolisch (HUN) – Chermov (RUS) 6-2

1862 Saint Petersburg match Kolisch (HUN) – Ourussov (RUS) 3-1

1862 London match Steinitz (AUT)– Dubois (ITA) 5½-3½

1863 London match Steinitz (AUT) Blackburne (ENG) 8-2

1863 Dusseldorf 1st Lange

1864 Paris 1st Kolisch

1864 Dusseldorf 1st Lange

1865 Dublin 1st Steinitz

1865 London match De Vere - Steinitz (AUT) 8-4

1866 London match Bird (ENG) – Steinitz (AUT) 7½-9½

1866 London 1st Steinitz

1866 London match Steinitz (AUT) – Anderssen (GER)  8-6

After this match Steinitz announced that he is the World Champion

1867 Paris 1st Kolish

1867 Dundee 1st Neumann

1868 match Anderssen (GER) – Zukertort (GER) 8½ -3½

1868 England championship 1st Blackburne

1868 Aachen 1st Anderssen

1868 Hamburg 1st Lange

1869 Berlin 1st Anderssen

1869 Hamburg 1st Anderssen

1869 Altona 1st Paulsen

1869 Barmen 1st Anderssen

1869 London match Andersson (GER) – Paulsen 4-4

1870 Baden-Baden 1st Anderssen

1870 London match Steinitz (AUT) –Blackburne (ENG) 5½-½

1871 match Zukertort (GER) –Anderssen (GER) 5-2

1871 Krefeld 1st Paulsen

1872 London 1st Steinitz

1872 Altona 1st Anderssen

1872 London match Steinitz (AUT) – Zukertort (GER) 9-3

1873 Vienna 1st Steinitz, Blackburne

1873 England championship 1st Bird; Wisker

1874 USA ch 1st McKenzie

1876 London 1st Blackburne

1876 London match Steinitz(GER) – Blackburne (ENG) 7-0

1876 Leipzig match Anderssen (GER) – Paulsen 4½-5½

1876 Leipzig 1st Anderssen

1876 Philadelpia 1st Mason

1877 Leipzig 1st Paulsen

1877 Cologne 1st Zuckertort

1878 Paris 1st Zuckertort; Winawer

1878 St Petersburg match Chigorin (RUS) –Siffers 7-3

1878 Frankfurt 1st Paulsen

1878 St Petersburg match Chigorin (RUS) –Siffers 6½-7½

1879 Leipzig 1st English

1879 ST Petersburg 1st Alapine, Chigorin

1880 Wiesbaden 1st Blackburne ; Schwarz ; English

1880 Gouda 1st Bird

1880 New York 1st McKenzie

1880 London match Zukertort (GER) – Rosenthal (FRA) 11½-6½

1881 Berlin 1st Blackburne

1881 match Zukertort (GER) Blackburne (ENG) 9½ -4½

1882 Vienna 1st Winawer; Steinitz

1883 London 1st Zukertort

1883 Nuremberg 1st Winawer

1883 Hamburg 1st Gunsberg

1883 Paris match Chigorin (RUS) – Arnous de Riviere (FRA) 5½-4½

1884 match Zukertort (GER) – Judd 3-0

1884 Gouda 1st Messemaker

1884 match Zukertort (GER) – Martinez 4½-3½

1885 Hamburg 1st Gunsberg

1885 Frankfurt 1st Mackenzy

1885 Hereford 1st Blackburne

1886 USA First official World championship match Steinitz (AUT) – Zukertort (GER) 12½-7½ 

1886 London 1st Blackburne

1886 Nottingham 1st Burn

1886 London match Bird (ENG)- Burn (ENG) 9-9

1886 London match Burn (ENG) –McKenzie 5-5

1887 London 1st Zukertort

1887 Stamford 1st Blake

1887 Frankfurt 1st Mc Kenzie

1888 Leipzig 1st Bardeneben

1888 Nurenberg 1st Tarrasch

1888 Lipsk 1st Bardeleben

1888 Bradford 1st Gunsberg

1889 London 1st Bird ; Grunsberg

1889 Amsterdam 1st Burn

1889 Breslau 1st Tarrasch

1889 New York 1st Chigorin; Weiss

1889 Leipzig match Lasker (GER) –Bardeleben (GER) 2½-1½

1889 La Havanne World championship match Steinitz (GER) - Chigorine (RUS) 10½-6½

1890 Manchester 1st Tarrasch

1890 Liverpool 1st Lasker

1890 Vienna Kolisch mem 1st Weiss

1890 Cuba match Chigorin (RUS)– Gunsberg (HUN) 11½-11½

1890 New York World Championship match Steinitz (GER) – Gunsberg (HUN) 10½ -8½

1891 Oxford 1st Blake

1892 Dresden 1st Tarrash

1892 London match Lasker (GER) – Blackburne (ENG) 8-2

1892 London match Lasker (GER) – Bird (ENG) 5-0

1892 Belfast 1st Blackburne

1892 match Winawer (POL) –Caro (ENG) 3½-2½

1892 La Havanne World championship match Steinitz (GER) – Chigorin (RUS) 12½-10 ½

1893 New York match Lasker(GER) – Showalter (USA) 7-3

1893 London 1st Blackburne

1893 New York 1st Lasker

1893 New York 1st Pillsburry

1893 St Petersburg match Chigorin (RUS) – Tarrasch (GER) 11-11

1893 Kiel 1st Bardeleben, Walbrodt

1893 Germany championship 1st Bardeleben

1894 Leipzig 1st Tarrasch

1894 New York 1st Steinitz

1894 USA-Canada World championship match Lasker (GER) – Steinitz (GER) 12-7

1895 Hastings 1st Pillsburry

1895 Germany match Bardeleben (GER) –Gottshall (GER) 4-1

1895 Paris match Janovsky (FRA) – Mieses (GER) 4½ -1½

1895 Germany match Bardeleben – Teichmann 4½ - 2½

1895 match Bardeleben (GER) – Blackburne 4½-4½

1895 Budapest 1st Maroczy

1895 Hastings 1st Pillsbury

1895 St Petersburg 1st Lasker

1895 London match Teichmann (GER) – Mieses (GER) 4½-1½

1896 Budapest 1st Chigorin, Charousek

1896 Clifton 1st Atkins

1896 Rostov match Steinitz (AUT) – Schiffers (AUT) 6-

1896 Moscow World championship match Lasker(GER) –Steinitz(GER) 12½-4½

1896 Budapest 1st Charousek, Chigorin

1896 Eisenach 1st Barnes

1896 Nuremberg 1st Lasker

1897 Berlin 1st Charousek

1897 Vienna 1st Marco

1897 Berlin 1st Bardeleben

1897 Nagyteteny 1st Charousek

1897 New York match Pillsburry – Showalter (USA) 11½-9½

1897 St Petersburg match Chigorin (RUS) Siffers 10-4

1897 Southampton 1st Atkins

1897 New York 1st Lipschutz, Steinitz

1898 Vienna Kaizer Jubilee 1st Tarrasch

1898 New York Janovsky (FRA) – Showalter (USA) 9-4

1898 Cologne 1st Burn

1899 New York match Janovsky (FRA)- Marshall 3-1

1899 Vienna match Alapine (RUS) – Schlechter (AUT) 3-3

1899 Vienna 1st Maroczy

1899 London 1st Lasker

1899 London B 1st Marshall

1899 Russia championship  1st Chigorin

1900 Paris 1st Lasker

1900 London City chess club 1st Teichmann

1900 Munich 1st Maroczy

1900 Munich match Schlechter (AUT) – Pillsburry 2-2

1900 New York Manathan chess club 1st Lipshuetz

1901 Monte-Carlo 1st Janovski

1901 Buffalo 1st Pillsbury

1901 Bath 1st Atkins

1901 Havana match Capablanca (CUB) – Corso 7-6

1902 Karlbad match Schlechter (AUT) – Janovsky (FRA) 7½-2½

1902 London match Marshall (USA) – Teichmann (GER) 3½-1½

1902 Monte Carlo 1st Maroczy

1902 Russia championship 1st Chigorin

1902 Hanover 1st Janovski

1902 Karlovy Vary  match Sch1echter (GER) – Janovky (FRA) 8½-3½

1903 Montecarlo 1st Tarrasch

1903 Russia championship 1st Bernstein, Chigorin

1903 Hilversum 1st Leonhardt

1903 Vienna King gambit 1st Chigorin

1903 Russia championship 1st Bernstein

1903 Brighton match Chigorin (RUS) – Lasker (GER) 3½-2½

1904 Monte-Carlo 1st Maroczy

1904 Germany championship 1st Bardeleben

1904 Hastings 1st Atkins

1904 Montecarlo Rice gambit 1st Swdersky, Marshall

1904 Vienna 1st Schlechter

1904 St Louis 1st Marshall

1904 Sylvan beach Rice trophy 1st Marshall

1904 Cambridge Springs 1st Marshall

1904 Coburgo 1st Bardeleden, Schlechter, Swiderski

1905 Ostende 1st Maroczy

1905 Ostende B 1st Marco

1905 Southport 1st Atkins

1905 Barmen 1st Janovky, Maroczy

1905 Barmen B 1st Fogacs

1905 Barmen C 1st Duras, Rubinstein

1905 Paris match  Marshall (USA) – Janovsky (FRA) 10-7

1905 Nuremberg match Tarrasch (GER) – Marshall (USA) 10-7

1905 UK championship 1st Aktins

1905 Scheveningen 1st Marshall

1905 Vienna 1st Schlechter

1905 Munich match Nimzovich (DEN) – Spielmannn (GER) 6½-6½

1906 Ostende GM 1st Schlechter

1906 Ostende 1st Duras

1906 Gyor 1st Bella

1906 Lodz 1st Rubinstein

1906 Munich match Spielmann (GER)- Leonhardt 8½-6½

1906 Lodz match Rubinstein (POL)  Mieses (GER) 3-0

1906 Lodz match Chigorin (RUS) – Salve (RUS) 8½-6½

1906 Nuremberg 1st Marshall

1906 St Petersburg All Russian 1st Salve

1906 UK championship 1st Aktins

1906 St Petersburg 1st Alapin

1906 Trenton fall Rice trophy 1st Lasker

1907 Ostende GM 1st Tarrasch

1907 Ostende 1st Berstein

1907 Szekesfeherver 1st Forgacs

1907 Berlin 1st Teichmann

1907 Moscow 1st Chigorin

1907 Moscow 1st Duz Chotim

1907 Brno 1st Treybal

1907 Russia championship 1st Rubinstein

1907 Karlovy Vary 1st Rubinstein

1907 Karlsbad 1st Rubinstein

1907 Vienna 1st Mieses

1907 Copenhaen 1st Leonhardt

1907 UK championship 1st Aktins

1907 World championship match Lasker (GER) – Marshall (USA) 11½-3½

1908 Vienna 1st Duras, Maroczy, Schlechter

1908 Prague 1st Rubinstein

1908 Moscow 1st Alekhine

1908 UK championship 1st Aktins

1908 Dusseldorf congress 1st Marshall

1908 Paris match Janovsky (FRA) – Marshall (USA)5½-2½

1908 Warsaw match Rubinstein (POL) – Marshall (USA) 4½-3½

1908 Warsaw match Duz Chomitirsky (RUS) –Marshall (USA) 3-3

1908 Vienna match Rubinstein (POL) – Teichmannn (GER) 3½-2½

1908 Berlin match Marshall (USA) – Mieses (GER) 5½-4½

1908 Berlin match Spielmann (GER)– Nimzovich (DEN) 4½-1½

1908 Germany World Championship match Lasker (GER) – Tarrasch (GER) 10½- 5½

1908 Dusseldorf match Alekhine (RUS) – Bardeleben (GER) 4½-½

1908 Lodz 1st Rubinstein

1908 Prague 1st Duras, Schlechter

1908 Trenton falls 1st Howell

1908 Vienna 1st Duras, Maroczy, Schlechter

1909 Russia championship 1st Alekhine

1909 St Petersburg 1st Lasker

1909 Goteborg 1st Vidmar

1909 Moscow 1st Goncharov

1909 UK championship 1st Aktins

1909 Paris match Lasker (GER) – Janovsky (FRA) 3-3

1909 Paris World championship match Lasker (GER) – Janovsky (FRA) 8-2

1909 New York match Capablanca (CUB) – Marshall (USA) 15-8

1909 New York match Marshall (USA) – Jaffe 5½-3½

1909 USA Capablanca (CUB) – Marshall (USA) 15-8

1909 Berlin match Rubinstein (POL) – Mieses (GER) 6½-3½

1910 Hamburg 1st Schlechter

1910 NewYork 1st Capablanca

1910 UK championship 1st Aktins

1910 Regensburg match Spielmann (GER) – Mieses (GER) 6-2

1910 Vienna match Spielmann (GER) –Tartakover (FRA) 3½-2½

1910 Vienna 1st Reti

1910 Vienna-Berlin World championship match Lasker(GER) – Schlechter (GER) 5-5
1910 Berlin World championship match Lasker (GER) -Janovsky (FRA) 9½-1½

1911 San Sebastian 1st Capablanca

1911 UK championship 1st Aktins

1911 Moscow 1st Blumenfeld

1911 Cologne match Tarrasch (GER) – Schlechter (AUT) 8-8

1911 Monaco 1st Alapin

1911 Moscow championship 1st Bernstein

1911 Kiev 1st Bogoljubov

1911 New York 1st Marshall

1911 San Remo 1st Fahrni

1911 Budapest 1st Balla

1911 Cologne 1st Lovsky

1911 Karlovy Vary 1st Teichmann

1911 Moscow championship 1st Bernstein

1911 Karlsbad 1st Teichmann

1912 San Sebastian 1st Rubinstein

1912 Pistian 1st Rubinstein

1912 Biarritz Marshall (USA) – Janovsky (FRA) 7-3

1912 Lodz 1st Bogoljubov

1912 Abbazia 1st Spielmann

1912 St Petersburg 1st Alekhine

1912 Stockholm 1st Alekhine

1912 Temasvar 1st Breyer

1912 Vilnus 1st Rubinstein

1912 Bradford match Atkins (ENG) – Yates (ENG) 3-0

1912 Breslau 1st Duras; Rubinstein

1912 Budapest QGD 1st Marshall, Schlechter

1913 Scheveningen 1st Alekhine

1913 Debreceen 1st Azstalos

1913 Havana 1st Marshall

1913 Russia ch 1st Alekhine

1913 St Petersburg 1st Alekhine

1913 Scheveningen 1st 1st Alekhine

1913 Vienna 1st Spielman

1913 Baden Baden 1st 1st Spielman

1913 Mannheim 1st Alekhine

1913 Budapest 1st Spielmann

1913 Hungary championship 1st Asztalos

1913 New York match Marshall (USA) – Duras (CZE) 3½-1½

1913 New York Rice chess 1st Capablanca

1913 New York 1st Capablanca

1914 St Petersburg 1st Lasker

1914 Leipzig match Teichmann (GER) – Spielmann (AUT) 5-1

1914 Paris match Alekhine (RUS) – Lasmer 3-0

1914 Chester 1st Blackburne

1914 Vienna 1st Schlechter

1915 St Petersburg 1st Lasker

1915 New York Rice mem 1st Capablanca

1915 Vienna 1st Schlechter

1915 Moscow 1st Alekhine

1916 Berlin match Lasker (GER) – Tarrasch  (GER) 5½-½

1916 Berlin match Tarrasch (GER) – Mieses (GER) 9-4

1916 New York match Marshall (USA) – Janovski (FRA) 5½-2½

1916 New York Rice mem 1st  Capablanca

1916 Vienna 1st Schlechter

1917 Budapest 1st Breyer

1917 Warsaw 1st Rubinstein

1917 Vienna 1st Vidmar

1918 Berlin match Rubinstein (POL)- Schlechter (AUT) 3½-2½

1918 Berlin April 1st Lasker

1918 Berlin October 1st Vidmar

1918 Budapest 1st Breyer, Bella

1918 Kosice 1st  Reti

1918 New York 1st Capablanca

1918 Moscow 1st Alekhine

1919 Havana match Capablanca (CUB) – Kostic (YUG) 5-0

1919 Berlin 1st Bogoljubov

1919 Moscow 1st Alekhine

1919 Stockholm 1st Spielmann

1919 Vienna match Reti (CZE)– Tartakover (FRA) 4½-5½

1919 Hastings 1st Capablanca

1919 Stockholm 1st Bogoljubov

1920 Berlin 1st Breyer

1920 Berlin cong. 1st Samisch

1920 Bratislava match Reti (CZE) – Breyer (HUN) 4½-½

1920 Goteborg 1st Reti

1920 Goteborg B 1st Euwe

1920 Goteborg match Rubinstein (POL) – Bogoljubov 6½-5½

1920 Moscow ch 1st Alekhine

1920 Sweden match Rubinstein (POL) – Bogoljubov (USSR) 6½-5½

1920 Hastings 1st Yates

1921 Amsterdam 1st Euwe

1921 Amsterdam match Maroczy (CZE) - Euwe (NED) 6-6

1921 Amsterdam match Euwe (NED) – Olland (NED) 6½-3½

1921 Budapest 1st Alekhine

1921 Den hague 1st Alekhine

1921 Hastings 1st Kostic

1921 Tieberg December 1st Alekhine

1921 Trieberg July 1st Rubinstein

1921 Vienna 1st Samisch

1921 Hamburg 1st Post

1921 Havana World championship match Capablanca (CUB)– Lasker (GER) 9-5

1921 Cologne 1st Bogoljubov

1921 L'Aja 1st Alekhine

1921 Montevideo 1st Grau

1921 Moscow match Alekhine – Grigoriev (RUS)

1921 Berlin match Alekhine (USSR) – Samisch (GER) 2-0

1921 Berlin match Alekhine (USSR) – Teichmann (GER) 3-3

1922 Pistian 1st Bugoljubov

1922 London 1st Capablanca

1922 Weston super mare 1st Blake

1922 Hastings Rubinstein

1922 London 1st Capablanca

1922 Piestany 1st Bogoljubov

1922 Teplitz 1st 1st Reti; Spielmann

1922 Vienna 1st 1st Rubinstein

1923 Karlsbad 1st Alekhine, Bogoljubov

1923 Hastings 1st Euwe

1923 Copenhagen 1st Nimzovich

1923 Karlowy Wary 1st Bogoljubov

1923 Denmark championship 1st E. Anderssen

1923 Ostrava 1st Lasker

1923 Margate 1st Gruenfeld

1923 Ostrava 1st Lasker

1923 St Petersburg USSR ch 1st Romanovsky

1923 Portsmouth 1st Alekhine

1923 Trieste 1st Johner

1923 Vienna 1st Tartakover

1924 Merano 1st Grunfeld

1924 Berlin 1st Rubinstein

1924 Hastings 1st Euwe

1924 Gyor 1st Nagy

1924 Copenhagen 1st Nimzovich

1924 Leningrad match Bogoljubov USSR – Romanovski 8-4

1924 Merano 1st Grunfeld

1924 Southport 1st Atkins

1924 Moscow 1st Nenarokov

1924 Paris Olympic tournament 1st Mattisons

1924 Paris Oluympiads 1st Czechoslavakia

1924 UK championship 1st Aktins

1924 New York 1st Lasker

1924 USSR championship 1st Bogoljubov

1925 Baden-Baden 1st Alekhine

1925 UK championship 1st Aktins

1925 Moscow 1st Bogoljubov

1925 Denmark championship 1st E. Anderssen

1925 USSR championship 1st Bogoljubov

1925 Germany championship 1st Bogoljubov !

1925 1st Straford 1st Atkins

1925 Bratislava 1st Reti

1925 Hastings 1st Maroczy

1925 Breslau 1st Bogoljubov

1925 Debrecen 1st Kmoch

1925 Marianbad 1st Nimzovich, Rubinstein

1925 Paris 1st Alekhine

1925 Wiesbaden 1st Euwe

1926 Semmering 1st Spielmann

1926 Amsterdam vierkamp 1st Colle

1926 Amsterdam match Alekhine (USSR) – Euwe (NED) 5½-4½

1926 Budapest 1st Grunfeld, Monticelli

1926 Budapest Olympiads 1st Hungary

1926 Buenos Aires 1st Alekhine

1926 Berlin 1st Bogoljubov

1926 Bardejov 1st Mattison

1926 Birmingham1st Alekhine

1926 Budapest 1st Grunfeld

1926 Chicago 1st marshall

1926 Monticelli 1st Kmoch, Rubinstein

1926 Dresden 1st Nimzovich

1926 Hannover 1st Nimzovich

1926 Hastings 1st Alekhine, Vidmar

1926 Holland match Alekhine (FRA) – Euwe (NED) 5.5-4.5

1926 Lake Hopa 1st Capablanca

1926 Leningrad ch 1st Botvinnik

1926 Merano 1st Colle

1926 Munchen 1st Przepiorka

1926 Scarborough 1st  Colle

1926 Semmering 1st Spielmann

1926 Weston 1st Euwe

1927 Kecskemet 1st Alekhine

1927 Berlin Brinkmann

1927 Denmark championship 1st E. Anderssen

1927 Bremen 1st Bogoljubov

1927 Bad Homburg 1st Bogoljubov

1927 Copenhagen 1st Maroczy

1927 Poland ch 1st Rubinstein

1927 Hastings 1st Tartakover

1927 London Olympiad 1st Hungary

1927 London 1st Nimzovich

1927 Leningrad 1st Romanovski

1927 Magdebourg 1st Spielmann

1927 USSR ch 1st Bogatyrcuk

1927 New York 1st  Capablanca

1928 Bad Niendorf 1st Nimzovich 

1928 Bad Kissingen 1st Bogoljubov

1928 Berlin Tagebl. 1st Capablanca

1928 Berlin Jub. 1st Nimzovich

1928 Brno 1st Reti

1928 Scarborough 1st Winter

1928 Den Hague Olympiad 1st Hungary    

1928 Budapest 1st Capablanca

1928 Dortmund 1st Samisch

1928 Den Hague 1st Euwe

1928 Copenhagen 1st Nimzovich

1928 Leningrad ch 1st Levenfis

1928 Mar del Plata 1st Grau

1928 Moscow ch 1st Verlinski

1928 Tepitz 1st Kostic

1928 Bad Kissingen 1st Bogoljubov

1928 Vienna 1st Reti

1928 Amsterdam match Bugoljubov (GER) – Euwe (NED) 5½-4½

1928 Hastings 1st Cole, Marshall

1929 Karlbad 1st Nimzovich

1929 Denmark championship 1st E. Anderssen

1929 Germany World championship match Alekhine (FRA) – Bogoljubov  (USSR)  15.5 – 9.5

1929 Den Hague match Bogoljubov (GER) – Euwe (NED) 5½-4½

1929 Budapest 1st Capablanca

1929 USSR ch 1st Verlinski

1929 Ramsgate 1st Capablanca

1929 Rogaska Slatin 1st Rubinstein

1929 Barcelona 1st Capablanca

1929 Duisburg 1st Ahues

1929 Bradley beach 1st Alekhine

1929 Hastings 1st Capablanca

1929 Leningrad 1st Botvinnik

1929 Karlovy Vary 1st Nimzovich

1929 Moscow ch 1st Panov

1930 Amsterdam 1st Weenik

1930 Frankfurt 1st Nimzovich

1930 Hastings 1st Euwe

1930 San Remo 1st Alekhine

1930 Le Pont 1st Johner

1930 Hamburg Olympiads 1st Hungary

1930 Leningrad ch 1st Botvinnik

1930 Liege 1st Tartakover

1930 Moscow ch 1st Rabinovich

1930 Nice Tartakover

1930 Scarborough 1st Colle

1930 Swinemude 1st Samisch

1930 Stockholm 1st Kashdan

1930 Teplitz 1st Lilienthal

1930 San Remo 1st Alekhine

1930 Denmark championship 1st E. Anderssen

1931 Bled 1st Alekhine

1931 Berlin Steiner

1931 Vienna 1st Becker

1931 Brno 1st 1Flohr

1931 Budapest Hungarian ch 1st Steiner

1931 Hastings 1st Flohr

1931 Moscow ch 1st Rumin

1931 Mar del Plata 1st Bolbochan

1931 Swinenmude 1st Bogoljubov

1931 Holland match Capablanca (CUB) Euwe (NED) 5-3

1931 Leningrad 1st Botvinnik

1931 Germany championship 1st Bogoljubov 

1931 Denmark championship 1st E. Anderssen

1931 New York 1st Capablanca

1931 Prague 1st Stohlz

1931 Leningrad ch 1st Botvinnik

1931 Prague Olympiads 1st USA

1931 Prague match Flohr –Stohlz 5½-2½

1931 USSR championship 1st Botvinnik

1931 Semmering match Sultan Khan (IND) – Tartakover (POL) 6½-5½

1931 Stockholm match Flohr – Stohlz 3½-4½

1932 Semmering match Spielmann (GER) – Bogoljubov (GER) 5½-4½

1932 Vienna 1st Becker

1932 Leningrad 1st Botvinnik

1932 London 1st Alekhine

1932 Denmark championship 1st E. Anderssen

1932 Bern 1st Alekhine

1932 London match Flohr (CZE) – Sultan Khan (IND) 3½-2½

1932 Holland match Euwe (NED) – Spielmann (AUT) 3-1

1932 Bern 1st Alekhine

1932 Budapest 1st Maroczy

1932 Hastings 1st Flohr

1932 Mexico 1st Alekhine

1932 Pasadena 1st Alekhine

1932 Semmering 1st Spielmann

1932  Bad Silac 1st Vidmar, Flohr

1932 Amsterdam match Euwe (NED) – Flohr (CZE) 8-8

1933 Bern 1st Bernstein

1933 USSR championship 1st Botvinnik

1933 Bad Pyrmont 1st Bogoljubov

1933 Germany championship 1st Bogoljubov 

1933 Stockholm match Stahlberg (SWE) – Spielmann (AUT) 5-3

1933 Paris match Tartakover (POL) – Lilienthal (USSR) 7½-3½

1933 Moscow match Botvinnik (USSR) – Flohr (CZE) 6-2

1933 Paris match Alekhine (FRA) – Bernstein (FRA) 2-2

1933 Detroit 1st Fine

1933 Hastings 1st Flohr

1933 Copenhagen 1st Nimzovich

1933 Moscow ch 1st Rumin

1933 Moscow-Leningrad match Botvinnik (USSR) –Flohr (HUN)6-6

1933 New York 1st Fine

1933 Folkstone Olympiads 1st USA

1933 Ostrava 1st Grunfeld

1933 Paris 1st Alekhine

1934 Zurich 1st Alekhine

1934 Denmark championship 1st E. Anderssen

1934 Goteborg match Stahlberg (SWE) – Nimzovich (DEN) 5-1

1934 Hastings 1st Euwe, Flohr

1934 USSR ch 1st Levenfis

1934 Leningrad 1st Botvinnik

1934 Liebwerda 1st Flohr

1934 Sitges 1st Lilienthal

1934 Mar del Plata 1st Grau

1934 Maribor 1st  Pirc, Steiner

1934 Nemesko World championship match Alekhine FRA – Bogoljubov (USSR) 15½-10½

1934 Stockholm ; 1st Laudin

1934 Barcelona 1st Koltanowski, Lilienthal

1934 Syracuse 1st Reshevsky

1934 Tbilisi 1st Goglize, Makogonov

1934 Ujpest 1st Lilienthal

1935 Moscow 1st Botvinnik, Flohr

1935 Vienna 1st Becker

1935 Buenos Aires 1st Piazzani

1935 Bad Nauheim 1st Bogoljubov

1935 Denmark championship 1st E. Anderssen

1935 Moscow match Lilienthal (USSR) – Belavets (USSR) 5½-2½

1935 Moscow match Lilienthal (USSR) – Yudovich (USSR) 1½-½

1935 Saarow 1st Bogoljubov

1935 Barcelona 1st Flohr, Koltanowsky

1935 Hastings 1st Fine

1935 Holland World championship match Euwe (NED) – Alekhine (FRA) 15½-14½

1935 Margate 1st Reshevsky

1935 Milwaukee 1st Fine

1935 Moscow ch 1st Rumin

1935 Moscow 1st Botvinnik, Flohr

1935 Vienna 1st Eliskases, Steiner

1935 Warsaw Olympiads 1st USA

1935 Orebro 1st Alekhine

1935 Rosas 1st Flohr

1935 Moscow match Lilienthal (USSR) – Alatozev (USSR) 6-6

1936 Leningrad 1st Capablanca

1936 Bad Nauheim 1st Alekhine; Keres

1936 Denmark championship 1st E. Anderssen

1936 Dresden 1st Alekhine

1936 Margate 1st Flohr

1936 Elster 1st Bogoljubov

1936 USA match Vidmar (YUG) – Reshevsky (USA) 3½-2½

1936 Podebrady 1st Flohr

1936 Zandvoort 1st Fine

1936 Brussels 1st Mieses, Jerochov

1936 Nottingham 1st Botvinnik; Capablanca

1936 Amsterdam 1st Euwe

1936 Budapest 1st Szily

1936 Ghent 1st Tartakover

1936 Hastings Alekhine

1936 Munich Olympiads 1st Hungary

1936 Yerevan 1st Kasparian

1936 Moscow ch 1st Alatorsev

1936 Moscow 1st Capablanca

1936 New York US ch 1st Reshevsky

1936 Leningrad ch 1st Ragozin

1936 Ostende 1st Lundin

1936 Podebrady 1st Flohr

1937 Margate 1st Keres; Fine

1937  Bad Elster 1st Bogoljubov

1937 Ostende 1st Fine; Grob; Keres

1937 Stockholm match Fine (USA) – Stahlberg (SWE) 3-2

1937 Stockholm Olympiads 1st USA

1937 Brussels 1st O’Kelly

1937 Prague 1st Keres

1937 Ragoska 1st Najdorf

1937 Bad Nauheim 1st Euwe

1937 Berlin 1st Samisch

1937 Kemeri 1st Flohr; Petrov; Reshevsky

1937 Hastings 1st Reshevsky

1937 Leningrad –Moscow 1st Fine

1937 Leningrad ch 1st Rovner

1937 Moscow ch 1st Alatorsev

1937 Moscow match Botvinnik(USSR) -Levenfis (USSR) 6½-6½

1937 Poland ch 1st Tartakover

1937 USSR ch 1st Levenfis

1937 Vienna 1st Keres

1937 Tepliz 1st Glig

1937 Holland World championship match Euwe (NED) – Alekhine (FRA) 15½-9½

1938 Bad Semmering 1st Keres

1938 Margate 1st Alekhine

1938 Amsterdam AVRO 1st Fine, Keres

1938 Bad Elster 1st Bogoljubov

1938 Bad Hazbur 1st Pirc

1938 Argentina ch 1st Bolbochan

1938 Bad Oyenhausen 1st Eliskases

1938 Hastings 1st Szabo

1938 Goteborg match Keres (USSR) – Stahlberg (SWE) 4-4

1938 Amsterdam 1st Keres; Fine

1938 Kiev 1st Panov

1938 Beverwijk 1st Backer

1938 Berlin 1st Becker

1938 Ljubljana 1st Kostic

1938 Lodz 1st Pirc

1938 Paris Capablanca

1938 Plymouth 1st Alekhine

1938 Kiev Ukraine ch 1st Bolevlavski

1938 UK Championship 1st Alexander

1938 Prague 1st Herman

1938 USSR ch 1st Botvinnink

1938 Montevideo 1st Alekhine

1938 Moscow ch 1st Belavenec

1938 USA ch 1st Reshevski, Fine

1939 Leningrad-Moscow 1st Flohr

1939 Buenos Aires 1st Bolbochan

1939 USSR championship 1st Botvinnik

1939 Stuttgard 1st Bogoljubov

1939 Berlin 1st Becker

1939 Caracas 1st Alekhine

1939 Amsterdam Vara 1st Euwe

1939 Bad Oyenhausen 1st Eliskases

1939 Buenos Aires Olympiad 1st Germany

1939 Buenos Aires 1st Najdorf, Keres

1939 Kalsruhe 1st Bogoljubov

1939 Holland match Keres (USSR) – Euwe (NED) 7½-6½

1939 Germany championship 1st Bogoljubov 

1939 Kemeri 1st Flohr

1939 Moscow ch 1st Lilienthal

1939 Rosario 1st Petrov

1939 Hastings 1st Parr

1939 Dnepropetrovsk 1st Boleslavsky

1939 Margate 1st Keres