Capablanca Memorial


Havana CUB (CUB), v 1999                         cat. XII (2550)

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
 1 Miles, Anthony J         g ENG 2609 * = = 1 1 = = 1 = = = = = 1  8.5  2655
 2 Atalik, Suat             g TUR 2593 = * 1 = = = = = = 1 = = = 1  8.0  2633
 3 Bruzon, Lazaro           f CUB 2488 = 0 * 1 = = 1 1 = = 0 1 = 1  8.0  2641
 4 Becerra Rivero, Julio    g CUB 2535 0 = 0 * = = = 1 = 1 1 = 1 1  8.0  2638
 5 Arencibia, Walter        g CUB 2520 0 = = = * 1 1 0 = = = 1 1 =  7.5  2609
 6 Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  g CHI 2613 = = = = 0 * = = = = 1 1 1 =  7.5  2602
 7 Slobodjan, Roman         g GER 2536 = = 0 = 0 = * = 1 = = 1 1 =  7.0  2580
 8 Baburin, Alexander       g IRL 2586 0 = 0 0 1 = = * = 1 = = 1 1  7.0  2576
 9 Nogueiras, Jesus         g CUB 2540 = = = = = = 0 = * = = = = =  6.0  2521
10 Vera, Reynaldo           g CUB 2547 = 0 = 0 = = = 0 = * = = 1 =  5.5  2493
11 Hoffman, Alejandro       g ARG 2547 = = 1 0 = 0 = = = = * 0 0 =  5.0  2463
12 Comas Fabrego, Luis      m ESP 2541 = = 0 = 0 0 0 = = = 1 * 0 =  4.5  2440
13 De la Paz, Frank         m CUB 2495 = = = 0 0 0 0 0 = 0 1 1 * =  4.5  2444
14 Godena, Michele          g ITA 2552 0 0 0 0 = = = 0 = = = = = *  4.0  2409

Round 1 (May 7, 1999)

De la Paz, Frank         -  Bruzon, Lazaro           1/2   80  B90  Sicilian; Najdorf
Becerra Rivero, Julio    -  Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  1/2   43  B12  Caro-Kann
Baburin, Alexander       -  Miles, Anthony J         0-1   37  A40  Queen's pawn
Nogueiras, Jesus         -  Hoffman, Alejandro       1/2   18  A35  English; 1.c4 c5
Vera, Reynaldo           -  Comas Fabrego, Luis      1/2   21  A56  Benoni
Slobodjan, Roman         -  Arencibia, Walter        0-1   38  B06  Modern defence
Godena, Michele          -  Atalik, Suat             0-1   45  B22  Sicilian; Alapin (2.c3)

Round 2 (May 8, 1999)

Miles, Anthony J         -  Vera, Reynaldo           1/2   15  D45  Semi-Slav
Arencibia, Walter        -  Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  1-0   39  B10  Caro-Kann
Atalik, Suat             -  Nogueiras, Jesus         1/2   63  D52  QGD; Cambridge Springs
Bruzon, Lazaro           -  Godena, Michele          1-0   41  C78  Ruy Lopez
Slobodjan, Roman         -  Baburin, Alexander       1/2   35  C44  Scottish
Comas Fabrego, Luis      -  De la Paz, Frank         0-1   25  A03  Bird (1.f4)
Hoffman, Alejandro       -  Becerra Rivero, Julio    0-1   44  E70  Kings indian

Round 3 (May 9, 1999)

De la Paz, Frank         -  Miles, Anthony J         1/2   13  B03  Alekhine defence
Becerra Rivero, Julio    -  Atalik, Suat             1/2   69  B52  Sicilian
Baburin, Alexander       -  Arencibia, Walter        1-0   46  E62  Kings indian
Nogueiras, Jesus         -  Bruzon, Lazaro           1/2   73  D36  Queen's gambit
Vera, Reynaldo           -  Slobodjan, Roman         1/2   55  E97  Kings indian; Main line
Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  -  Hoffman, Alejandro       1-0   43  E81  Kings indian; Saemisch
Godena, Michele          -  Comas Fabrego, Luis      1/2   21  B07  Pirc

Round 4 (May 10, 1999)

Miles, Anthony J         -  Godena, Michele          1-0   39  A06  Reti (1.Nf3)
Arencibia, Walter        -  Hoffman, Alejandro       1/2   42  A01  Larsen (1.b3)
Atalik, Suat             -  Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  1/2   19  D56  QGD;
Baburin, Alexander       -  Vera, Reynaldo           1-0   36  D51  QGD;
Slobodjan, Roman         -  De la Paz, Frank         1-0   45  C54  Italian game
Bruzon, Lazaro           -  Becerra Rivero, Julio    1-0   65  B07  Pirc
Comas Fabrego, Luis      -  Nogueiras, Jesus         1/2   28  E09  Nimzo indian

Round 5 (May 12, 1999)

Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  -  Bruzon, Lazaro           1/2   28  D58  QGD;
Becerra Rivero, Julio    -  Comas Fabrego, Luis      1/2   22  B44  Sicilian
Vera, Reynaldo           -  Arencibia, Walter        1/2   24  D07  Chigorin
Nogueiras, Jesus         -  Miles, Anthony J         1/2    9  A31  English; 1.c4 c5
Hoffman, Alejandro       -  Atalik, Suat             1/2   48  A48  Queen's pawn
De la Paz, Frank         -  Baburin, Alexander       0-1   38  B04  Alekhine defence
Godena, Michele          -  Slobodjan, Roman         1/2   46  B07  Pirc

Round 6 (May 13, 1999)

Miles, Anthony J         -  Becerra Rivero, Julio    1-0   34  E97  Kings indian; Main line
Arencibia, Walter        -  Atalik, Suat             1/2   16  B21  Sicilian; English attack
Baburin, Alexander       -  Godena, Michele          1-0   30  D27  QGA;
Slobodjan, Roman         -  Nogueiras, Jesus         1-0   39  B05  Alekhine defence
Vera, Reynaldo           -  De la Paz, Frank         1-0   43  E92  Kings indian; Classical
Bruzon, Lazaro           -  Hoffman, Alejandro       0-1   63  C41  Philidor defence
Comas Fabrego, Luis      -  Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  0-1   21  C47  Four knights

Round 7 (May 14, 1999)

Atalik, Suat             -  Bruzon, Lazaro           1-0   47  D58  QGD;
Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  -  Miles, Anthony J         1/2   16  E15  Nimzo indian
Becerra Rivero, Julio    -  Slobodjan, Roman         1/2   26  E83  Kings indian; Saemisch
Nogueiras, Jesus         -  Baburin, Alexander       1/2   16  D27  QGA;
Hoffman, Alejandro       -  Comas Fabrego, Luis      0-1   41  C00  French
De la Paz, Frank         -  Arencibia, Walter        0-1   22  B99  Sicilian; Najdorf
Godena, Michele          -  Vera, Reynaldo           1/2   16  B50  Sicilian

Round 8 (May 15, 1999)

Miles, Anthony J         -  Hoffman, Alejandro       1/2   21  A46  Queen's pawn
Arencibia, Walter        -  Bruzon, Lazaro           1/2   57  D80  Gruenfeld indian
Baburin, Alexander       -  Becerra Rivero, Julio    0-1   61  E62  Kings indian
Slobodjan, Roman         -  Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  1/2    7  D03  Queen's pawn
Vera, Reynaldo           -  Nogueiras, Jesus         1/2    7  D11  Slav defence
Comas Fabrego, Luis      -  Atalik, Suat             1/2   21  E60  Kings indian
De la Paz, Frank         -  Godena, Michele          1/2   45  C55  Two knights

Round 9 (May 17, 1999)

Atalik, Suat             -  Miles, Anthony J         1/2   10  B78  Sicilian; Dragon
Bruzon, Lazaro           -  Comas Fabrego, Luis      1-0   62  C67  Ruy Lopez
Becerra Rivero, Julio    -  Vera, Reynaldo           1-0   32  A36  English; 1.c4 c5
Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  -  Baburin, Alexander       1/2   26  D27  QGA;
Nogueiras, Jesus         -  De la Paz, Frank         1/2    9  E92  Kings indian; Classical
Hoffman, Alejandro       -  Slobodjan, Roman         1/2   10  E05  Nimzo indian
Godena, Michele          -  Arencibia, Walter        1/2   18  B51  Sicilian

Round 10 (May 18, 1999)

Miles, Anthony J         -  Bruzon, Lazaro           1/2   32  A14  English; 1.c4
Arencibia, Walter        -  Comas Fabrego, Luis      1-0   39  A11  English; 1.c4
Slobodjan, Roman         -  Atalik, Suat             1/2   11  D77  1.d4 d5 2.c4 g6
Baburin, Alexander       -  Hoffman, Alejandro       1/2   37  D36  Queen's gambit
Vera, Reynaldo           -  Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  1/2   24  D36  Queen's gambit
De la Paz, Frank         -  Becerra Rivero, Julio    0-1   54  B31  Sicilian
Godena, Michele          -  Nogueiras, Jesus         1/2    9  C03  French; Tarrasch

Round 11 (May 19, 1999)

Atalik, Suat             -  Baburin, Alexander       1/2   13  B19  Caro-Kann
Bruzon, Lazaro           -  Slobodjan, Roman         1-0   38  C78  Ruy Lopez
Becerra Rivero, Julio    -  Godena, Michele          1-0   39  C78  Ruy Lopez
Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  -  De la Paz, Frank         1-0   42  E81  Kings indian; Saemisch
Nogueiras, Jesus         -  Arencibia, Walter        1/2   11  D27  QGA;
Hoffman, Alejandro       -  Vera, Reynaldo           1/2   15  A30  English; 1.c4 c5
Comas Fabrego, Luis      -  Miles, Anthony J         1/2   19  D28  QGA;

Round 12 (May 20, 1999)

Arencibia, Walter        -  Miles, Anthony J         0-1   57  D10  Slav defence
Slobodjan, Roman         -  Comas Fabrego, Luis      1-0   40  B47  Sicilian
Baburin, Alexander       -  Bruzon, Lazaro           0-1   41  D79  1.d4 d5 2.c4 g6
Nogueiras, Jesus         -  Becerra Rivero, Julio    1/2   11  E92  Kings indian; Classical
Vera, Reynaldo           -  Atalik, Suat             0-1   36  D85  Gruenfeld indian
De la Paz, Frank         -  Hoffman, Alejandro       1-0   40  C03  French; Tarrasch
Godena, Michele          -  Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  1/2   19  C45  Scottish

Round 13 (May 22, 1999)

Miles, Anthony J         -  Slobodjan, Roman         1/2   10  A06  Reti (1.Nf3)
Atalik, Suat             -  De la Paz, Frank         1/2   31  E94  Kings indian; Classical
Bruzon, Lazaro           -  Vera, Reynaldo           1/2    9  E11  Bogo indian
Becerra Rivero, Julio    -  Arencibia, Walter        1/2   68  B85  Sicilian
Morovic Fernandez, Ivan  -  Nogueiras, Jesus         1/2   18  D10  Slav defence
Hoffman, Alejandro       -  Godena, Michele          1/2    9  E06  Nimzo indian
Comas Fabrego, Luis      -  Baburin, Alexander       1/2   52  A22  English; 1.c4 e5