Fan Adams International 1999
The games in PGN
Group 1

Round 1 (June 24, 1999)

Kacheishvili, Giorgi  -  Shahade, Gregory      1-0   49  A33  English; 1.c4 c5
Sher, Miron N         -  Burnett, Ronald       1/2   51  A40  Queen's pawn
Sokolin, Leonid M     -  Blatny, Pavel         1/2  102  A44  Queen's pawn
Waitzkin, Joshua      -  Fedorowicz, John P    0-1   41  B90  Sicilian; Najdorf

Round 2 (June 25, 1999)

Blatny, Pavel         -  Waitzkin, Joshua      1-0   26  D27  QGA;
Fedorowicz, John P    -  Sokolin, Leonid M     1/2   41  B06  Modern defence
Burnett, Ronald       -  Kacheishvili, Giorgi  1/2   15  B08  Pirc; Classical
Shahade, Gregory      -  Sher, Miron N         1/2   68  B66  Sicilian

Round 3 (June 26, 1999)

Kacheishvili, Giorgi  -  Waitzkin, Joshua      1-0   24  D02  Queen's pawn
Sher, Miron N         -  Sokolin, Leonid M     1-0   46  A35  English; 1.c4 c5
Burnett, Ronald       -  Blatny, Pavel         1/2   10  B15  Caro-Kann
Shahade, Gregory      -  Fedorowicz, John P    1/2   37  B82  Sicilian

Round 4 (June 27, 1999)

Blatny, Pavel         -  Shahade, Gregory      1/2   52  B50  Sicilian
Fedorowicz, John P    -  Burnett, Ronald       1/2   22  E12  Nimzo indian
Sokolin, Leonid M     -  Kacheishvili, Giorgi  0-1   33  E20  Nimzo indian
Waitzkin, Joshua      -  Sher, Miron N         1/2    8  C01  French; Exchange

Marshall Chess Club (USA), vi 1999              cat. IX (2477)

Group 1                            1 2 3 4
1 Kacheishvili, Giorgi  g GEO 2570 = 1 1 1  3.5  2783
2 Sher, Miron N         g RUS 2415 = = 1 =  2.5  2542
3 Blatny, Pavel         g CZE 2468 = = = 1  2.5  2542
4 Fedorowicz, John P    g USA 2574 = = = 1  2.5  2542
Group 2
1 Burnett, Ronald       m USA 2420 = = = =  2.0  2506
2 Shahade, Gregory      f USA 2386 0 = = =  1.5  2419
3 Sokolin, Leonid M     m USA 2515 0 0 = =  1.0  2313
4 Waitzkin, Joshua      m USA 2467 0 = 0 0  0.5  2184

Group 2

Round 1 (June 24, 1999)

Ady, Jonathan J    -  Robovic, Saudin    1-0
Bonin, Jay R       -  Gustafsson, Jan    1/2   50  E15  Nimzo indian
Lapshun, Yury      -  Encarnacion, Erne  1-0   26  C15  French; Winawer
Furdzik, Rafal     -  Morrison, William  1/2   40  C55  Two knights

Round 2 (June 25, 1999)

Gustafsson, Jan    -  Furdzik, Rafal     1-0   49  A45  Queen's pawn
Robovic, Saudin    -  Lapshun, Yury      1-0   60  B20  Sicilian
Morrison, William  -  Bonin, Jay R       1/2   20  B15  Caro-Kann
Encarnacion, Erne  -  Ady, Jonathan J    0-1   37  A07  Reti (1.Nf3)

Round 3 (June 26, 1999)

Bonin, Jay R       -  Ady, Jonathan J    1-0   25  D85  Gruenfeld indian
Gustafsson, Jan    -  Robovic, Saudin    1/2   12  D14  Slav defence
Morrison, William  -  Encarnacion, Erne  1/2   16  B74  Sicilian; Dragon
Furdzik, Rafal     -  Lapshun, Yury      0-1   41  C00  French

Round 4 (June 27, 1999)

Ady, Jonathan J    -  Furdzik, Rafal     1-0   17  B12  Caro-Kann
Lapshun, Yury      -  Bonin, Jay R       1/2
Robovic, Saudin    -  Morrison, William  1/2   10  D55  QGD;
Encarnacion, Erne  -  Gustafsson, Jan    1/2   32  A49  Queen's pawn

Marshall Chess Club (USA), vi 1999           cat. V (2357)

Group 1                         1 2 3 4
1 Bonin, Jay R       m USA 2419 1 = = =  2.5  2507
2 Robovic, Saudin    m BIH 2329 0 = 1 =  2.0  2412
3 Encarnacion, Erne    USA 2210 0 = 0 =  1.0  2219
4 Furdzik, Rafal       POL 2249 0 0 0 =  0.5  2090
Group 2
1 Ady, Jonathan J    f HKG 2412 0 1 1 1  3.0  2494
2 Gustafsson, Jan      GER 2416 = = = 1  2.5  2396
3 Lapshun, Yury      f USA 2455 = 0 1 1  2.5  2396
4 Morrison, William  f USA 2367 = = = =  2.0  2301