World Championship in U18 categories.
25/10-7/11/1998

LIST OF MEDALS

 (Boys U-18) (10 first positions)

Place Name                             Feder Rtg  Title Score Rtg Sum Progr.

  1   PERT, Nicholas (15)              ENG   2415 fm    8.5         0   52.0
  2   ILIJUSHIN, Alexey (4)            RUS   2470 im    8.5         0   47.0
  3   VAJDA, Levente (3)               ROM   2480 im    8           0   50.0
  4   ACS, Peter (2)                   HUN   2500 im    8           0   48.5
  5   DOETTLING, Fabian (24)           GER   2360 fm    8           0   47.5
  6   HORVATH, Adam (9)                HUN   2455 im    7.5         0   44.5
      SVETUSHKIN, Dmitry (8)           MDA   2460 im    7.5         0   44.5
  8   BENKOVIC, Petar (33)             YUG   2310       7.5         0   41.0
  9   DOMINGUEZ PEREZ, Leinier (1)     CUB   2585 fm    7           0   51.5
 10   FEDORCHUK, Sergey A (13)         UKR   2415 fm    7           0   50.5

 (Boys U-16) (10 first positions)

  1   KHAMRAKULOV, Ibraghim (14)              UZB   2315       8.5         0   54.5
  2   BRUZON BATISTA, Lazaro (2)              CUB   2470 fm    8.5         0   48.5
      FLORES, Diego (40)                      ARG   2205       8.5         0   48.5
  4   NI, Hua (19)                            CHN   2285       8.5         0   46.0
  5   AZAROV, Sergei (5)                      BLR   2445       8           0   49.5
  6   BUNZMANN, Dimitrij (3)                  GER   2455       8           0   46.0
  7   KOVCHAN, Alexander (11)                 UKR   2330 fm    7.5         0   52.0
  8   MASTROVASILIS, Dimitrios (21)           GRE   2280       7.5         0   51.5
      GRISCHUK, Alexander (1)                 RUS   2490 im    7.5         0   51.5
 10   VALLEJO PONS, Francisco (4)             ESP   2450 im    7.5         0   48.5

 (Boys U-14) (10 first positions)

Place Name                               Feder Rtg  Title Score Rtg Sum Progr.

  1   BU, Xiangzhi (6)                   CHI   2290       9           0   54.0
  2   NAVARA, David (8)                  CZE   2275       8.5         0   55.5
  3   EFIMENKO, Zahar (2)                UKR   2330       8           0   51.0
  4   BHAT, Vinay S. (15)                USA   2235       8           0   50.0
  5   STOJANOVSKI, Dejan (16)            FRM   2235       8           0   48.0
  6   LUPULESCU, Constantin (23)         ROM   2205       7.5         0   47.0
  7   SMEETS, Jan (98)                   NED              7.5         0   46.5
  8   MITON, Kamil (1)                   POL   2415 fm    7.5         0   45.5
      BERKES, Ferenc (5)                 HUN   2290       7.5         0   45.5
 10   VOVSHA, Eli (18)                   ISR   2225       7.5         0   44.5

 (Boys U-12) (10 first positions)

Place Name                                Feder Rtg  Title Score Rtg Sum Progr.

  1   RADJABOV, Teimour (1)               AZE   2325 fm    9.5         0   63.0
  2   VOLOKITIN, Andrei (4)               UKR   2240       9.5         0   56.5
  3   GUSEINOV, Kadir (9)                 AZE   2190       8.5         0   49.0
  4   ZHAO, Zong Yuan (99)                AUS              7.5         0   52.5
  5   HARIKRISHNA, P. (7)                 IND   2200 fm    7.5         0   49.0
  6   GASHIMOV, Vugar (2)                 AZE   2270 fm    7.5         0   48.5
  7   SADORRA, Catalino (83)              PHI              7.5         0   47.0
  8   SHURGULAIA, Giorgi (88)             GEO              7.5         0   45.0
      WANG, Yue (96)                      CHN              7.5         0   45.0
 10   HALAY, Taufik (45)                  INA              7.5         0   41.5


 (Boys U-10) (10 first positions)

Place Name                               Feder Rtg  Title Score Rtg Sum Progr.

  1   ROMANOV, Evgeny (78)               RUS              9           0   57.0
  2   FIER, Alexander (5)                BRA        fm    8.5         0   49.5
  3   IOTOV, Valentin (35)               BUL              8.5         0   49.0
  4   MAMEDOV, Raouf (52)                AZE              8.5         0   41.0
  5   LI, Haoyu (48)                     CHN              8           0   47.0
  6   HORVATH, Laszlo (2)                HUN   2110       8           0   45.0
  7   JOJUA, Davit (38)                  GEO              7.5         0   54.5
  8   ANDRIASIAN, Zaven (97)             ARM              7.5         0   51.5
  9   AMIN, Bassem (8)                   EGY              7.5         0   48.5
 10   KORYAKIN, Sergiy (41)              UKR              7.5         0   45.5


 (Girls U-18) (10 first positions)

Place Name                            Feder Rtg  Score Rtg Sum Progr.

  1   SHELDON, Ruth (6)               ENG   2220 9           0   55.5
  2   REIZNIECE, Dana (13)            LAT   2170 8           0   49.0
  3   OVOD, Evgenija (1)              RUS   2390 8           0   47.0
  4   IWANIUK, Dorota (8)             POL   2195 8           0   40.5
  5   GOLETIANI, Rusudan (3)          GEO   2280 7.5         0   51.5
  6   XU, Yuanyuan (4)                CHN   2240 7.5         0   51.0
  7   PI?A VEGA, Sulennis (10)        CUB   2185 7.5         0   47.5
  8   PAEHTZ, Elisabeth (5)           GER   2230 7.5         0   43.5
  9   HOANG THANH, Trang (2)          VIE   2350 7           0   52.5
 10   IONICA, Iulia (7)               ROM   2195 7           0   46.5


 (Girls U-16) (10 first positions)

Place Name                            Feder Rtg  Score Rtg Sum Progr.

  1   WANG, Yu (13)                      CHN   2130 wfm   9           0   45.0
  2   MAKOVETSKAIA, Elena (3)            UKR   2230       7           0   33.0
  3   MATNADZE, Ana (2)                  GEO   2280 wfm   6.5         0   33.5
  4   MOSER, Eva (5)                     AUT   2190       6.5         0   32.5
  5   MOSHINA, Cristina (6)              MDA   2185 wfm   6.5         0   30.5
  6   ZIMINA, Olga (4)                   RUS   2200 wfm   6           0   33.0
      JURKIEWICZ, Katarzyna (8)          POL   2185       6           0   33.0
  8   GEORGIEVA, Liubka (12)             BUL   2135       6           0   31.0
  9   VASQUEZ RAMIREZ, Rocio (74)        ECU              6           0   29.5
 10   ANKHCHIMEG, Bayanmunk (31)         MGL              6           0   27.0


 (Girls U-14) (10 first positions)

Place Name                            Feder Rtg  Score Rtg Sum Progr.

  1   KOSINTSEVA, Nadezhda (4)             RUS   2135       9.5         0   59.5
  2   JAVAKHISHVILI, Lela (5)              GEO   2130       8.5         0   54.5
  3   GARA, Ticia (1)                      HUN   2245       8.5         0   51.5
  4   CHEREDNICHENKO, Svetlana (2)         UKR   2210 wfm   7.5         0   51.5
  5   LEVUSHKINA, Elena (6)                UZB   2105       7.5         0   50.5
  6   SREBRNIC, Ana (64)                   SLO              7.5         0   46.5
  7   MIETZNER, Tina (3)                   GER   2155       7.5         0   43.5
  8   HELM, Leonie (38)                    GER              7.5         0   42.0
  9   MOTOC, Alina (50)                    ROM              7.5         0   41.0
 10   MAKSUTOVA, Marianna (48)             KAZ              7           0   46.5


 (Girls U-12) (10 first positions)

Place Name                            Feder Rtg  Score Rtg Sum Progr.

  1   KONERU, Humpy (3)            IND   2140       9.5         0   59.5
  2   KOSINTSEVA, Tatiana (4)      RUS   2120 wfm   9.5         0   59.0
  3   TANIA, Sachdev (6)           IND   2065       8.5         0   53.5
  4   KURSOVA, Maria (5)           RUS   2070 wfm   8           0   51.0
  5   SEBAG, Marie (67)            FRA              8           0   50.0
  6   WOREK, Joanna (80)           POL              8           0   46.0
  7   PARIDAR, Shadi (8)           IRI   2030 wfm   7.5         0   48.5
  8   CODINA, Julia (26)           ESP              7           0   49.0
  9   DZAGNIDZE, Nana (30)         GEO              7           0   47.0
 10   CAOILI, Arianne Bo (7)       PHI   2050       7           0   45.0

 (Girls U-10) (10 first positions)

Place Name                         Feder Rtg Title Score Rtg Sum Progr.

  1   NEBOLSINA, Vera (47)         RUS             9.5         0   59.5
  2   VASSILKOVA, Svetlana (69)    RUS             8.5         0   59.0
  3   KHOTENASHVILI, Bela (36)     GEO             8           0   51.5
  4   POORSHAKAN, Atoosa (54)      IRI             8           0   49.0
  5   LAHNO, Katerina (40)         UKR             8           0   46.5
  6   XING, Jieqiong (72)          CHN             8           0   46.0
  7   GURCHUMALIDZE, Teona (27)    GEO             8           0   45.5
  8   ROSS, Laura (60)             USA             7.5         0   52.0
  9   SOLYOMVARI, Roxanne (65)     HUN             7.5         0   38.5
 10   PURTSELADZE, Maka (56)       GEO             7           0   47.0