Round 2

diag1.gif (3301 bytes) Paunovic - Gurevic [D12]
Korinthos98 (2)


1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 Bf5 5.Bd3 Bxd3 6.Qxd3 e6 7.Nc3 Bb4 8.0-0 Nbd7 9.a3 Bxc3 10.Qxc3 a5 11.b3 a4 12.bxa4 Rxa4 13.Qb3 Qa8 14.cxd5 exd5 15.Bd2 0-0 16.Rfb1 b6 17.Bb4 Re8 18.Rc1 Rc8 19.Be7 Ne4 20.Ng5 Nxg5 21.Bxg5 Re8 22.Bf4 Re6 23.Bc7 b5 24.h3 Ra7 25.Bf4 Nb6 26.Rc3 Ra4 27.Bc7 Nc4 28.Bf4 b4 29.Rcc1 h6 30.Kh2 Re7 31.Rcb1 Rb7 32.Qd3 Rxa3 33.Rxa3 bxa3 34.Ra1 Rb2 35.Qf5 Qe8 36.Qg4 Qe6 37.Qg3 Kh7 38.h4 Qg6 39.Qf3 Qe4 40.Qg3 Qc2 41.Qh3 Qe4 42.Qg3 Qg6 43.Qf3 Nd2 44.Qd1 a2 45.h5 Qf5 0-1
diag2.gif (3024 bytes) Bagaturov - Khetsuriani
Korinthos98 (2)


1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 c5 5.Nge2 d5 6.a3 Bxc3+ 7.Nxc3 cxd4 8.exd4 dxc4 9.Bxc4 Nc6 10.Be3 0-0 11.0-0 b6 12.Qf3 Bb7 13.Bd3 Qd7 14.Qh3 Ne7 15.Bg5 Ng6 16.Bxf6 gxf6 17.Rad1 Kh8 18.d5 Rg8 19.Be4 Qe7 20.d6 Qd7 21.Qf3 Bxe4 22.Qxf6+ Rg7 23.Nxe4 Qd8 24.d7 Nf8 25.Qd4 f5 26.Nf6 Rf7 27.Ng4+ Rg7 28.Ne5 Kg8 29.Rd3 Qf6 30.d8Q Rxd8 31.Qxd8 Qxe5 32.Qd4 Qxd4 33.Rxd4 Rc7 34.Rfd1 Kf7 35.Kf1 Ke7 36.R1d3 Rc2 37.Rd2 Rc7 38.Rh4 Kf6 39.Rhd4 Ke7 40.Ke2 Nd7 41.Kd1 Nf6 42.Rc2 Rb7 43.Rc8 Nd5 44.Rh8 Kd6 45.Rc4 Rg7 46.g3 f4 47.Ke2 b5 48.Re8 Nb6 49.Rd8+ Ke5 50.Rc5+ Nd5 51.Rxb5 Re7 52.Kf3 Rf7 53.Ke2 Re7 54.Rbb8 Kd4 55.f3 Ke5 56.Rdc8 Rg7 57.Kf2 Kd4 58.Rc1 Kd3 59.Rd1+ Kc2 60.Re1 1-0
diag3.gif (3114 bytes) Mastrovasilis - Greenfeld
Korinthos98 (2)


1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Bb5 Bd7 8.Bxc6 bxc6 9.Qf3 h6 10.Bh4 e5 11.Nf5 Bxf5 12.Qxf5 Qd7 13.Qf3 Qg4 14.Qxg4 Nxg4 15.h3 Nf6 16.Bxf6 gxf6 17.Ke2 h5 18.Rad1 Ke7 19.g4 Rd8 20.Kf3 Ke6 21.Kg2 d5 22.Rd3 hxg4 23.hxg4 Rxh1 24.Kxh1 Bc5 25.f3 Bd4 26.Kg2 Rb8 27.b3 Bxc3 28.Rxc3 Kd6 29.Kf2 Rh8 30.Kg2 a6 31.Rd3 d4 32.c3 c5 33.c4 a5 34.a4 Ke7 35.Rd1 Rb8 36.Rd3 Kf8 37.Kg3 Kg7 38.f4 Rh8 39.fxe5 fxe5 40.Rf3 Rh1 41.Rf5 d3 42.Rf2 Rb1 43.Kf3 Rxb3 44.Ke3 d2+ 0-1
diag4.gif (3194 bytes) Bae - Papaioannou
Korinthos98 (2)


1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 c5 4.d5 d6 5.Nc3 exd5 6.cxd5 g6 7.Bf4 a6 8.a4 Bg7 9.Nd2 Nh5 10.Bg3 0-0 11.Nc4 Nxg3 12.hxg3 Qc7 13.Qd2 Nd7 14.Ne4 Rb8 15.Ncxd6 c4 16.e3 Nc5 17.Nxc5 Qxd6 18.Ne4 Qe5 19.Nc3 b5 20.axb5 axb5 21.Rc1 Rd8 22.f4 Qe7 23.Be2 Bb7 24.Bf3 b4 25.Na2 Qc5 26.Nxb4 Bf8 27.Nc2 Bxd5 28.Nd4 Bg7 29.0-0 Bxf3 30.Rxf3 Bxd4 31.exd4 Rxd4 32.Qe3 Rxb2 33.g4 Rb3 34.Qe8+ Kg7 0-1
diag5.gif (3361 bytes) Gelashvili - Mastrovasilis A.
Korinthos98 (2)


1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 d5 3.Bg2 c6 4.0-0 Bg4 5.d3 Nbd7 6.Nbd2 e6 7.Qe1 Bd6 8.e4 Qc7 9.b3 e5 10.h3 Bh5 11.Nh4 0-0-0 12.Bb2 Rhe8 13.a3 Kb8 14.b4 g5 15.Nf5 Bg6 16.Nxd6 Qxd6 17.Rd1 Bh5 18.Rb1 Nb6 19.f4 gxf4 20.gxf4 Nfd7 21.Qh4 Qh6 22.Rf2 Rg8 23.fxe5 Rde8 24.Qf4 Qxf4 25.Rxf4 Nxe5 26.Kh2 Rg5 27.Re1 Reg8 28.Re2 Ned7 29.Bf3 Bxf3 30.Rxf3 Rg1 31.Rxf7 Rd1 32.Rxh7 Rgg1 33.Nf3 Rgf1 34.Kg2 dxe4 35.Rxe4 Rb1 36.Re8+ Kc7 37.Be5# 1-0
diag6.gif (2998 bytes) Tsivelekidis - Dgebuadge
Korinthos98 (2)


1.c4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 c6 4.e3 f5 5.Nf3 Nf6 6.Bd3 Be7 7.0-0 0-0 8.Ne5 Nbd7 9.cxd5 cxd5 10.f4 Ne4 11.Bxe4 fxe4 12.Bd2 Nxe5 13.fxe5 Rxf1+ 14.Qxf1 Bd7 15.Qd1 Qb6 16.b3 Qa6 17.Qe2 Qa3 18.Bc1 Qa5 19.Bd2 Qd8 20.Na4 Qe8 21.Qg4 b6 22.Rc1 Rc8 23.Nc3 Bb4 24.h3 b5 25.Qd1 Bf8 26.Ne2 b4 27.Nf4 Rxc1 28.Bxc1 a5 29.Bd2 Qc8 30.Kh2 Qe8 31.Qg4 Qf7 32.Qe2 h6 33.h4 -
diag7.gif (3238 bytes) Banikas - Deekens
Korinthos98 (2)


1.d4 d5 2.c4 dxc4 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.e3 a6 5.Bxc4 c5 6.0-0 e6 7.b3 b5 8.Be2 Bb7 9.Bb2 Nbd7 10.Nbd2 Be7 11.a4 b4 12.Nc4 cxd4 13.Nxd4 0-0 14.Bf3 Ne4 15.Nd2 Ndc5 16.Nxe4 Nxe4 17.Bxe4 Bxe4 18.Qg4 Bg6 19.Nc6 Qe8 20.Rac1 a5 21.Rfd1 Bf6 22.Bxf6 gxf6 23.Rc5 Rc8 24.Qc4 Kg7 25.h4 h5 26.Nxa5 Rxc5 27.Qxc5 Qb8 28.Nc6 Qc7 29.Qd6 Rc8 30.Qxc7 Rxc7 31.Rd6 Be4 32.Nxb4 Rc3 33.a5 Rxb3 34.Rb6 f5 35.a6 Ra3 36.f3 Bd3 37.Nxd3 Rxd3 38.a7 Ra3 39.Rb7 Kf6 40.Kf2 Ra2+ 41.Ke1 e5 42.Kd1 Ke6 43.Kc1 f6 44.Kb1 Ra6 45.Kb2 Kd5 46.Rf7 Ke6 47.Rh7 Ra5 48.Kc3 e4 49.Kb4 Ra1 50.f4 Kd5 51.Kb5 Rb1+ 52.Ka6 Kc4 53.Rd7 Ra1+ 54.Kb7 Rb1+ 55.Kc8 Ra1 56.Kb8 Rb1+ 57.Rb7 Ra1 58.a8Q Rxa8+ 59.Kxa8 Kd3 60.Rb3+ Ke2 61.Kb7 Kf2 62.Rb5 1-0

 


2nd INTERNATIONAL CHESS TOURNAMENT
CORINTHOS 1998    -    20 - 28 July 1998
 
Pairings of round No.  2                                               
 
   1 PAUNOVIC TOMISLAV     IM -  GUREVICH MIKHAIL      GM 0-1 
   2 BOTSARI-MILADINOVIC  WGM -  MILADINOVIC IGOR      GM 1/2 
   3 BAGATUROV GIORGI      IM -  KHETSURIANI BESARION  FM 1-0 
   4 MASTROVASILIS DIMITR     -  GREENFELD ALON        GM 0-1 
   5 BAE TORSEN               -  PAPAIOANNOU IOANNIS   IM 0-1 
   6 GELASHVILI TAMAZ      IM -  MASTROVASILIS ATHANA  FM 1-0 
   7 TSIVELEKIDIS GEORGES     -  DGEBUADZE ALEXANDRE   IM 1/2 
   8 BANIKAS HRISTOS       IM -  DEEGENS VINCENT          1-0 
   9 HILLARP PERSSON TIGE  IM -  GERSHON ALIK          IM 0-1 
  10 CVETKOVIC SDRJAN      IM -  CARUSO AUGUSTO           1-0 
  11 VAN RIJN WOUTER          -  SORENSEN JAN          IM 0-1 
  12 PAPATHEODOROU THEOD      -  HARITAKIS THEODOROS   FM 1-0 
  13 VELICKOVIC SASA       IM -  TSIOTRIDIS PANAYOTIS     1-0 
  14 AGOURIDIS ARIS           -  BELAKOVSKAIA ANJELIN WGM 1/2 
  15 KOLBUS DIETMAR           -  PAPATHANASIOU PANAYO     1-0 
  16 BEKOS GEORGES            -  ANDREOU ANDREAS          0-1 
  17 HAMM STEFAN              -  PETRAKI MARIA            0-1 
  18 KOTRONIAS VASILIOS    GM -  DANIELI ENRICO           1-0 
  19 NIKOLAIDIS IOANNIS    GM -  JAKOBSEN MICHAEL         1-0 
  20 VLASSIS PANAYOTIS        -  MANAGADZE NIKOLOZ        0-1 
  21 SOBJERG ERIK             -  RYBA ANDREAS             1/2 
  22 KOUSTAS ANASTASIOS       -  VAZELAKIS DIMITRIOS      1-0 
  23 NIKOLAOU GEORGES         -  DIMITRIADIS GEORGES   FM 1-0 
  24 ADZIC SLOBODAN        FM -  TSIAMIS KOSTANTINOS      1-0 
  25 CHRISTENSON FLEMMING     -  KOUKOS ILIAS             1-0 
  26 TEGELIDIS PETROS         -  JOHNSEN SVERRE           0-1 
  27 PAPADOPOULOU TRIANTA     -  RICCI MARCO              1-0 
  28 ANDREWS TODD             -  FOURNARAKOS GERASIMO     1-0 
  29 BRAS EMMANOUIL           -  EFTHIMAKIS DIMITRIS      1/2 
  30 VLASSIS MIHALIS          -  HJORT JENS               1/2 
  31 KESOGLOU KOSTANTINOS     -  LENHERT STEVE            1/2 
  32 PANTELIDIS MIHAIL        -  SCHOMANN MICHAEL         1-0 
  33 VASILIOU VASILIOS        -  SIGALAS FRANGISKOS       0-1 
  34 BOLIS THEODORORE         -  MAVROYANNIS PANAYOTI     0-1 
  35 NAKOS VASILIOS           -  KAKOYANNIS PANAYOTIS     1-0 
  36 KARTERI OLGA             -  KLEOPAS GEORGES          0-1 
  37 NIKOLOPOULOU DANAY       -  DIMITRIADI ASPASIA       1/2 
  38 CHRISAFIS ARGIRIS        -  KAZANTZIS ANDREAS        0-1 
  39 STOLAKIS VASILIOS        -  SKAPERDAS KONSTANTIN     0-1 
  40 GEORGIOU KOSTANTINOS     -  DALLAS STAVROS           1/2 
  41 KALARAS HARALAMBOS       -  KOKOLIAS KONSTANTINO     1-0 
  42 KORRES EVANGELOS         -  KARTERI DIMITRA          0-1 
  43 PAPAIOANNOU HRISTOS      -  MARKOPOULOS THEODORO     1-0 
  44 MANOUVELOS EVANGELOS     -  PAPAMATTHEOU HRISTOS     0-1 
  45 KOUTSIMBOS GEORGES       -  MERKOURIS PANAYOTIS      0-1 
  46 DANESIS ORESTIS          -  MOYZAKIS GERASIMOS       0-1 
  47 AGRAPIDIS THEODOROS      -  PRASSAS GEORGES          0-1 
  48 ZOURNATSIDIS EVGENIO     -  HITOS VASILIS            1-0 
  49 PAPADOPOULOU VERA        -  GEORGIOU DIMITRIS        1-0 
  50 VASILOPOULOU KATERIN     -  KELGIORGIS DIONISIOS     0-1 
  51 ANTONIOU DIMITRIOS       -  PAPADOPOULOS KONSTAN     0-1 
  52 NAESJE EIRIK             -  KOUTSOUMBOS GEORGES      1/2 
  53 HITOS SAVAS              -  DELIYANNIS HARALAMPO     1-0 
  54 DIAMANTIDIS ANTONIS      -  STOLAKIS ELEFTHERIOS     1/2 
  55 AVGERI ELENI             -  FRANGOULI EFI            1-0 
  56 GAMOTOS HRISTOS          -  MPITSAKIS PANAYOTIS      0-1 
  57 MOURTZOUNI MARIA         -  GAMOTOS IOANNIS          1-0 
  58 GEORGIADIS GEORGES       -  TSOUMAKOS GEORGIOS       0-1 F
  59 HADZIOANNOU DIMOS        -  ARVANITIS ANASTASIOS     0-1 
  60 TSITOURAS DIMITRIS       -  IOSIFIDIS NIKOLAOS       1-0 
  61 GABAY  ALVERTO           -  KALOPASTAS IOANNIS       1-0 
  62 KAMPOLIS ALEJANDROS      -  ELEFTHERIADOU OLGA       0-1 
  63 GEORGOPOULOS GEORGES     -  KAMPOLIS HRISTOS         1-0 
  64 KATSOULIS DIMITRIOS      -  MARGARITIS FOTIOS        0-1 
  65 FRANGOULI MARIA          -  LAMBIRIS HRISTOS         0-1 
  66 LIAPIS ANDREAS           -  ANTONIOU PARIS           0-1 
  67 MIHOK KAMELIA            -  MIHOTAS PETROS           1-0 
  68 NIKOLOPOULOU FEY         -  TSITOURA FOTINI          0-1 
  69 MIHOK MARIOS             -  PAVLIDI MARIANA          1-0 
  70 PIPINIS IOANNIS          -  VEKRIS DIMITRIOS         1/2 
  71 ELEFTHERIADOU HRISTI     -  VLASSIS ANTONIS          1-0 
  72 NIKOLAOU VASILIS         -  KARTEROULI ELENI         0-1 F