Mark Crowther reports

Smith and Williamson British Chess Championships

The Smith and Williamson British Chess Championships got underway at the Riviera Centre in Torquay on Monday 27th July it will finish on August 8th.

Nigel Short was defeated in the final round of the British Championships by Tony Miles. This allowed Matthew Sadler to catch him. Sadler and Short will play a series of speed games on August 8th (Saturday) for a 1500 prize fund. Firstly they will play a two game rapid chess match of 30 minutes per side + 30 seconds per move. If that match is tied they will play a series of games at 10 minutes + 10 seconds per move until there is a decisive game.

Smith & Williamson British Championship Round one results

1 GM Sadler 1-0 Lewis; 2 A.Smith 0-1 GM N.Short; 3 A.Hunt 1/2 GM Speelman; 4 GM Hebden draw Jackson; 5 Tebb - GM Miles; 6 GM Wells 1-0 Coleman 7 R.Pert draw GM Ward; 8 IM Rowson 1-0 Alfred; 9 Moskovic 1/2 GM Conquest; 10 GM Arkell 1-0 Rayner ; 11 Eames 0-1 IM Sasikiran ; 12 GM Summerscale 1-0 A.Jackson 13 D.Ledger - GM Thipsay; 14 IM A.Ledger 1-0 Stephenson 15 Osborne 0-1 IM A.Martin; 16 GM Levitt 1-0 C.Morrison,; 17 J.Houska 0-1 IM Lane; 18 IM B.Kelly draw Barton; 19 Gunter 0-1 IM Gormally; 20 IM R.Bates -WIM S.Jackson; 21 A.Cooper 0-1 N.Pert; 22 M.Houska 1-0 Leech; 23 Mutton 0-1 IM Basman; 24 Wall 1-0 Richards; 25 Wismayer draw WGM S.Lalic; 26 Knott 1/2 S.Buckley; 27 Forbes 0-1 IM elect S.Williams; 28 Beaumont 1-0 Player; 29 McDonnell - Hinks-Edwards; 30 J.Cobb draw Hanley; 31 M.Buckley - IM G.Buckley; 32 Dyce 0-1 Holmes 33 Rendle 0-1 Kennaugh

Smith & Williamson British Championship Round two results

1 GM Short 2670 (1) 1-0 GM Levitt 2430 (1); 2 IM Lane 2405 (1) 0-1 GM Sadler 2660 (1) ; 3 GM Miles 2590 (1) 1-0 Houska 2375 (1) ; 4 N.Pert 2390 (1) 0-1 GM Wells 2515 (1) ; 5 IM Basman 2360 (1) 0-1 IM Rowson 2495 (1) ; 6 IM Elect S.Williams 2335 (1) 0-1 GM Arkell 2475 (1); 7 IM Sasikiran 2470 (1) 0-1 Wall 2355 (1); 8 Hinks-Edwards 2315 (1) 1-0 GM Summerscale 2455 (1) ; 9 Kennaugh 2290 (1) 0-1 IM Ledger 2450 (1) ; 10 GM Thipsay 2450 (1) 1-0 Beaumont 2330 (1) 11 IM A.Martin 2445 (1) 1-0 Holmes

Smith & Williamson British Championship Round three results

1 Arkell,Keith 2475 (2) 0-1 Short,Nigel 2670 (2); 2 Sadler,Matthew 2660 (2) 1-0 Thipsay,Pravin 2450 (2); 3 Ledger,Andrew 2450 (2) 1/2 Miles,Tony 2590 (2); 4 Wells,Peter 2515 (2) 1-0 Martin,Andrew 2445 (2); 5 Rowson,Jonathan 2495 (2) 1-0 Hinks-Edwards,Th 2315 (2); 6 Hebden,Mark 2590 (1) 1/2 Sasikiran,Krishn 2470 (2); 7 Kelly,Brian 2405 (1) 0-1 Speelman,Jon 2600 (1); 8 Gormally,Daniel 2400 (1) 1-0 Conquest,Stuart 2490 (1); 9 Beaumont,Christo 2330 (1) 0-1 Buckley,Graeme 2295 (1);

Smith & Williamson British Championship Round four results

1 Short,Nigel 2670 (3) 1-0 Wells,Peter 2515 (3); 2 Rowson,Jonathan 2495 (3) 0-1 Sadler,Matthew 2660 (3); 3 Speelman,Jon 2600 (2) 1-0 Ledger,Andrew 2450 (2); 4 Miles,Tony 2590 (2) 1/2 Gormally,Daniel 2400 (2); 5 Sasikiran,Krishn 2470 (2) 1-0 Buckley,Graeme 2295 (2); 6 Bates,Richard 2395 (2) 0-1 Hebden,Mark 2590 (2); 7 Ward,Chris 2505 (2) 1/2 Houska,Miroslav 2375 (2); 8 Wall,Gavin 2355 (2) 0-1 Arkell,Keith 2475 (2); 9 Lalic,Susan 2350 (2) 1/2 Summerscale,Aaro 2455 (2); 10 Thipsay,Praveen 2450 (2) 1-0 Osborne,Marcus 2205 (2); 11 Martin,Andrew 2445 (2) 0-1 Knott,Simon 2340 (2)

Smith & Williamson British Championship Round five top results

1 SADLER,Matthew 2660 (4) 1/2 SHORT,Nigel 2670 (4); 2 SASIKIRAN,Krishn 2470 (3) 1/2 SPEELMAN,Jon 2600 (3); 3 HEBDEN,Mark 2590 (3) 1/2 THIPSAY,Praveen 2450 (3); 4 LEVITT,Jonathan 2430 (3) 1/2 MILES,Tony 2590 (3); 5 WELLS,Peter 2515 (3) 0-1 GORMALLY,Daniel 2400 (3); 6 KNOTT,Simon 2340 (3) 0-1 ROWSON,Jonathan 2495 (3); 7 ARKELL,Keith 2475 (3) 1/2 PERT,Nicholas 2390 (2); 8 BUCKLEY,Graeme 2295 (2) 0-1 WARD,Chris 2505 (2); 9 SUMMERSCALE,Aaro 2455 (2) 1-0 WILLIAMS,Simon 2335 (2); 10 LEDGER,Andrew 2450 (2) 1/2 LALIC,Susan 2350 (2); 11 KELLY,Brian 2405 (2) 1-0 DYCE,Andrew 2295 (2); 12 HOUSKA,Miroslav 2375 (2) 1/2 HUNT,Adam 2265 (2); 13 RAYNER,Francis 2235 (2) 0-1 CONQUEST,Stuart 2490 (2); 14 PERT,Richard 2240 (2) 0-1 MARTIN,Andrew 2445 (2); 15 OSBORNE,Marcus 2205 (2) 0-1 LANE,Gary 2405 (2); 16 EAMES,Robert 2232 (2) 1/2 BATES,Richard 2395 (2); 17 MUTTON,Jonathan 2135 (2) 0-1 WALL,Gavin 2355 (2); 18 WISMAYER,Clive 2125 (2) 0-1 HINKS-EDWARDS,Th 2315 (2); 19 COBB,James 2305 (2) 1-0 JACKSON,Adrian 2225 (2)

Smith & Williamson British Championship Round six top results

1 SHORT,Nigel 2670 (4) 1/2 ROWSON,Jonathan 2495 (4); 2 SPEELMAN,Jon 2600 (4) 1/2 SADLER,Matthew 2660 (4); 3 GORMALLY,Daniel 2400 (4) 1/2 SASIKIRAN,Krishn 2470 (4); 4 SUMMERSCALE,Aaro 2455 (3) 1/2 HEBDEN,Mark 2590 (3);5 MILES,Tony 2590 (3) 1-0 KELLY,Brian 2405 (3); 6 WARD,Chris 2505 (3) 1/2 LEVITT,Jonathan 2430 (3); 7 THIPSAY,Praveen 2450 (3) 1/2 ARKELL,Keith 2475 (3); 8 LALIC,Susan 2350 (3) 0-1 WELLS,Peter 2515 (3); 9 CONQUEST,Stuart 2490 (3) 1-0 WALL,Gavin 2355 (3); 10 HINKS-EDWARDS,Th 2315 (3) 0-1 LEDGER,Andrew 2450 (3); 11 MARTIN,Andrew 2445 (3) 1-0 COBB,James 2305 (3); 12 LANE,Gary 2405 (3) 1-0 KNOTT,Simon 2340 (3); 13 HUNT,Adam 2265 (3) 1/2 PERT,Nicholas 2390 (3); 14 KENNAUGH,Charles 2290 (3) 1-0 HOUSKA,Miroslav 2375 (3)

Smith & Williamson British Championship Round seven top results

1 SASIKIRAN,Krishn 2470 (4) 1/2 SHORT,Nigel 2670 (5); 2 SADLER,Matthew 2660 (5) 1-0 MILES,Tony 2590 (4); 3 GORMALLY,Daniel 2400 (4) 0-1 SPEELMAN,Jon 2600 (4); 4 ROWSON,Jonathan 2495 (4) 1-0 SUMMERSCALE,Aaro 2455 (4); 5 HEBDEN,Mark 2590 (4) 1-0 MARTIN,Andrew 2445 (4); 6 WELLS,Peter 2515 (4) 1-0 LANE,Gary 2405 (4); 7 LEDGER,Andrew 2450 (4) 0-1 WARD,Chris 2505 (4); 8 LEVITT,Jonathan 2430 (4) 0-1 CONQUEST,Stuart 2490 (4); 9 ARKELL,Keith 2475 (4) 1-0 KENNAUGH,Charles 2290 (4); 10 KELLY,Brian 2405 (3) 0-1 THIPSAY,Praveen 2450 (4); 11 PERT,Nicholas 2390 (3) 0-1 WILLIAMS,Simon 2335 (3); 12 HUNT,Adam 2265 (3) 1/2 BASMAN,Michael 2360 (3); 13 BATES,Richard 2395 (3) 1-0 BUCKLEY,Graeme 2295 (3); 14 HOUSKA,Miroslav 2375 (3) 1-0 TEBB,David 2250 (3); 15 WALL,Gavin 2355 (3) 1-0 JACKSON,Adrian 2225 (3); 16 PERT,Richard 2240 (3) 1/2 LALIC,Susan 2350 (3); 17 KNOTT,Simon 2340 (3) 1-0 OSBORNE,Marcus 2205 (3); 18 EAMES,Robert 2232 (3) 1/2 HINKS-EDWARDS,Th 2315 (3); 19 COBB,James 2305 (3) 1-0 HOUSKA,Jovanka 2190 (3); 20 WISMAYER,Clive 2125 (3) 0-1 DYCE,Andrew 2295 (3);

Smith & Williamson British Championship Round eight top four results

1 CONQUEST,Stuart 2490 (5) 0-1 SADLER,Matthew 2660 (6); 2 SPEELMAN,Jon 2600 (5) 1-0 ROWSON,Jonathan 2495 (5); 3 SHORT,Nigel 2670 (5) 1-0 HEBDEN,Mark 2590 (5); 4 THIPSAY,Praveen 2450 (5) 1/2 WELLS,Peter 2515 (5)

Smith & Williamson British Championship Round Nine top four results

1 SADLER,Matthew 2660 (7) 1/2 SASIKIRAN,Krishn 2470 (6); 2 SPEELMAN,Jon 2600 (6) 0-1 SHORT,Nigel 2670 (6); 3 WELLS,Peter 2515 (5) 1/2 MILES,Tony 2590 (5); 4 ROWSON,Jonathan 2495 (5) 0-1 THIPSAY,Praveen 2450 (5);

Smith & Williamson British Championship Round Ten top four results

1 SHORT,Nigel 2670 (7) 1-0 THIPSAY,Praveen 2450 (6); 2 HEBDEN,Mark 2590 (6) 1-0 SADLER,Matthew 2660 (7); 3 MILES,Tony 2590 (6) 1-0 SPEELMAN,Jon 2600 (6); 4 SASIKIRAN,Krishn 2470 (6) 0-1 WELLS,Peter 2515 (6);

Smith & Williamson British Championship Round 11 top four results

1 MILES,Tony 2590 (7) 1-0 SHORT,Nigel 2670 (8); 2 SADLER,Matthew 2660 (7) 1-0 WELLS,Peter 2515 (7); 3 SPEELMAN,Jon 2600 (6) 1-0 HEBDEN,Mark 2590 (7); 4 THIPSAY,Praveen 2450 (6) 0-1 WARD,Chris 2505 (6)

Other coverage by the British Chess Federation at http://www.bcf.ndirect.co.uk/TheBritish

Take the PGN file