Cap D'Agde rapidplay tournament

Mark Crowther reports
Anatoly Karpov took the 100,000 Francs first prize after a fourth five
minute blitz game against Boris Gelfand. Gelfand took the second prize of
50,000 Francs in spite of having a winning position on the board against
Karpov in the final game. Karpov had one second left when Gelfand ran out
of time. Most of the games were played at the time rate of 25 minutes per
side and 10 seconds per move (except for playoff games in the
Karpov-Adianto match and theKarpov-Gelfand match which were played at 5
minutes per side with no increment). The event ran October 25th - November
1st and started with two groups of eight players competing in a round
robin. This part saw the surprise elimination of Judit Polgar. In another
exhibition event Virtual Chess 2 beat Etienne Bacrot 1.5-0.5

Internet coverage was at: http://www.europe-echecs.com
and http://www.ruschess.com/
Take all games in PGN format

Group A

Round 1 (1998.10.25)

Rogers, Ian             -  Hamdouchi, Hichem       1-0   58  C07  French; Tarrasch
Polgar, Judit           -  Kobese, Watu            0-1   56  C97  Ruy Lopez
Vescovi, Giovanni       -  Karpov, Anatoly         1/2   31  E12  Nimzo indian
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  -  Dorfman, Josif D        1/2   34  D10  Slav defence

Round 2 (1998.10.25)

Karpov, Anatoly         -  Rogers, Ian             1-0   36  E10  Nimzo indian
Hamdouchi, Hichem       -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  1-0   35  B06  Modern defence
Polgar, Judit           -  Vescovi, Giovanni       1-0   84  B47  Sicilian
Kobese, Watu            -  Dorfman, Josif D        0-1   48  B42  Sicilian

Round 3 (1998.10.26)

Rogers, Ian             -  Polgar, Judit           1-0   38  B96  Sicilian; Najdorf
Dorfman, Josif D        -  Hamdouchi, Hichem       1/2   15  A35  English; 1.c4 c5
Vescovi, Giovanni       -  Kobese, Watu            1-0   68  A21  English; 1.c4 e5
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  -  Karpov, Anatoly         1/2    0  A00  Irregular

Round 4 (1998.10.26)

Karpov, Anatoly         -  Dorfman, Josif D        1/2   13  D11  Slav defence
Polgar, Judit           -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  1-0   45  B06  Modern defence
Vescovi, Giovanni       -  Rogers, Ian             1-0   55  E91  Kings indian; Classical
Kobese, Watu            -  Hamdouchi, Hichem       0-1   39  C16  French; Winawer

Round 5 (1998.10.26)

Rogers, Ian             -  Kobese, Watu            1-0   35  C55  Two knights
Hamdouchi, Hichem       -  Karpov, Anatoly         1/2   17  B12  Caro-Kann
Dorfman, Josif D        -  Polgar, Judit           1/2   13  A48  Queen's pawn
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  -  Vescovi, Giovanni       1-0   38  E12  Nimzo indian

Round 6 (1998.10.27)

Rogers, Ian             -  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  1-0   41  A42  Queen's pawn
Polgar, Judit           -  Hamdouchi, Hichem       1/2   54  C11  French; Classical
Vescovi, Giovanni       -  Dorfman, Josif D        1/2   15  A22  English; 1.c4 e5
Kobese, Watu            -  Karpov, Anatoly         0-1   42  B12  Caro-Kann

Round 7 (1998.10.27)

Karpov, Anatoly         -  Polgar, Judit           1-0   87  A49  Queen's pawn
Hamdouchi, Hichem       -  Vescovi, Giovanni       1-0   18  C00  French
Dorfman, Josif D        -  Rogers, Ian             1/2    9  D02  Queen's pawn
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  -  Kobese, Watu            1-0   35  A88  Dutch defence

Cap D'Agde FRA (FRA), X 1998                                     cat. XIV (2591)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Karpov, Anatoly         g RUS 2725   *   1   =   =   1   =   =   1   5.0  2730
2 Rogers, Ian             g AUS 2605   0   *   1   =   1   0   1   1   4.5  2691
3 Hamdouchi, Hichem       g MAR 2555   =   0   *   =   =   1   1   1   4.5  2698
4 Dorfman, Josif D        g FRA 2585   =   =   =   *   =   =   =   1   4.0  2642
5 Polgar, Judit           g HUN 2665   0   0   =   =   *   1   1   0   3.0  2530
6 Vescovi, Giovanni       m BRA 2525   =   1   0   =   0   *   0   1   3.0  2550
7 Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  g GEO 2655   =   0   0   =   0   1   *   1   3.0  2532
8 Kobese, Watu            m RSA 2415   0   0   0   0   1   0   0   *   1.0  2307
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Group B

Round 1 (1998.10.25)

Ivanchuk, Vassily          -  Morovic Fernandez, Ivan    1/2   43  C45  Scottish
Gelfand, Boris             -  Dao Thien Hai              1-0   47  C24  1.e4 e5
Bacrot, Etienne            -  Mohamed, Esam Ahmed Nagib  1-0   39  B64  Sicilian
Adianto, Utut              -  Arencibia, Walter          1/2   33  D07  Chigorin

Round 2 (1998.10.25)

Ivanchuk, Vassily          -  Adianto, Utut              1-0   60  E12  Nimzo indian
Arencibia, Walter          -  Bacrot, Etienne            0-1   71  D70  1.d4 d5 2.c4 g6
Mohamed, Esam Ahmed Nagib  -  Gelfand, Boris             1/2   55  E32  Nimzo indian
Morovic Fernandez, Ivan    -  Dao Thien Hai              1/2   27  C42  Petroff defence

Round 3 (1998.10.26)

Gelfand, Boris             -  Arencibia, Walter          1-0   69  D28  QGA;
Bacrot, Etienne            -  Ivanchuk, Vassily          0-1   36  E97  Kings indian; Main line
Adianto, Utut              -  Morovic Fernandez, Ivan    1-0   48  D19  Slav defence
Dao Thien Hai              -  Mohamed, Esam Ahmed Nagib  1-0   61  E73  Kings indian

Round 4 (1998.10.26)

Ivanchuk, Vassily          -  Gelfand, Boris             1/2   51  B92  Sicilian; Najdorf
Adianto, Utut              -  Bacrot, Etienne            1-0   38  D73  1.d4 d5 2.c4 g6
Arencibia, Walter          -  Dao Thien Hai              0-1   71  D30  Queen's gambit
Morovic Fernandez, Ivan    -  Mohamed, Esam Ahmed Nagib  1-0   39  B57  Sicilian

Round 5 (1998.10.26)

Gelfand, Boris             -  Adianto, Utut              1-0   36  D26  QGA;
Bacrot, Etienne            -  Morovic Fernandez, Ivan    1-0   42  D17  Slav defence
Dao Thien Hai              -  Ivanchuk, Vassily          0-1   43  D85  Gruenfeld indian
Mohamed, Esam Ahmed Nagib  -  Arencibia, Walter          1-0   26  D37  Queen's gambit

Round 6 (1998.10.27)

Ivanchuk, Vassily          -  Mohamed, Esam Ahmed Nagib  1-0   27  B57  Sicilian
Bacrot, Etienne            -  Gelfand, Boris             1/2   19  E12  Nimzo indian
Adianto, Utut              -  Dao Thien Hai              1-0   31  A70  Modern Benoni
Morovic Fernandez, Ivan    -  Arencibia, Walter          0-1   53  C98  Ruy Lopez

Round 7 (1998.10.27)

Gelfand, Boris             -  Morovic Fernandez, Ivan    1-0   40  D19  Slav defence
Dao Thien Hai              -  Bacrot, Etienne            0-1   30  D45  Semi-Slav
Arencibia, Walter          -  Ivanchuk, Vassily          1/2   42  A57  Benko gambit
Mohamed, Esam Ahmed Nagib  -  Adianto, Utut              1/2   21  D45  Semi-Slav

Cap D'Agde FRA (FRA), X 1998                        cat. XIV (2595)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Ivanchuk, Vassily          g UKR 2730  * = 1 1 1 = 1 =  5.5  2805
2 Gelfand, Boris             g BLR 2675  = * = 1 1 1 = 1  5.5  2813
3 Bacrot, Etienne            g FRA 2555  0 = * 0 1 1 1 1  4.5  2702
4 Adianto, Utut              g INA 2610  0 0 1 * 1 = = 1  4.0  2642
5 Dao Thien Hai              g VIE 2580  0 0 0 0 * 1 1 =  2.5  2495
6 Arencibia, Walter          g CUB 2550  = 0 0 = 0 * 0 1  2.0  2443
7 Mohamed, Esam Ahmed Nagib  m EGY 2455  0 = 0 = 0 1 * 0  2.0  2457
8 Morovic Fernandez, Ivan    g CHI 2605  = 0 0 0 = 0 1 *  2.0  2435
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Knockout stages

Round 1 (1998.10.28)

Karpov, Anatoly    -  Adianto, Utut      2.5 - 1.5
Hamdouchi, Hichem  -  Gelfand, Boris     0.5 - 1.5
Dorfman, Josif D   -  Ivanchuk, Vassily  0-2
Rogers, Ian        -  Bacrot, Etienne    0-2

Round 2 (1998.10.29)

Karpov, Anatoly    -  Bacrot, Etienne    1.5 - 0.5
Gelfand, Boris     -  Ivanchuk, Vassily  2-0

Round 3 (1998.10.30)

Gelfand, Boris     -  Karpov, Anatoly    2.5 - 3.5

Exhibition Match

VCHESS2            -  Bacrot, Etienne    1.5 - 0.5